1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Hillingdon Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Hillingdon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party gained overall control of the council.[1]
Background
Election result
Ward results
Barnhill
Barnhill (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Edward A.J. Harris | 2,101 | |
| Labour | Lindsay Bliss | 2,082 | |
| Labour | Gulab S. Sharma | 1,852 | |
| Conservative | Arthur J. Preston | 757 | |
| Conservative | Timothy R. Jones | 717 | |
| Conservative | Cynthia I. Robertson | 695 | |
Registered electors | 6,632 | |
Turnout | 3,108 | 46.9 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.3 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Botwell
Botwell (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Linda J. Muller | 1,556 | |
| Labour | Jon Davey | 1,506 | |
| Conservative | Kim M. Abbott | 596 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Bryant | 577 | |
Registered electors | 4,748 | |
Turnout | 2,288 | 48.2 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Bourne
Bourne (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John V. Morse | 1,326 | |
| Labour | Norman H. Nunn-Price | 1,288 | |
| Conservative | Shirley A. Harper | 1,162 | |
| Conservative | James J. O'Neil | 1,095 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew W. Peach | 379 | |
Registered electors | 5,283 | |
Turnout | 2,785 | 52.7 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.2 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Cavendish
Cavendish (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jeremy A. Bishop | 1,290 | |
| Conservative | Keith A. Morris | 1,278 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard A. Bonner | 1,044 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Harry Davies | 978 | |
| Labour | Douglas Whitehead | 610 | |
| Labour | Maureen Crimmins | 605 | |
Registered electors | 5,210 | |
Turnout | 3,009 | 57.8 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.1 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Charville
Charville (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Michael C. Craxton* | 2,107 | |
| Labour | Philip S. Berry | 2,074 | |
| Labour | Terence J.J. Donlevy | 2,019 | |
| Conservative | Patrick A. Cooke* | 1,411 | |
| Conservative | Mary A. O'Connor | 1,289 | |
| Conservative | Matthew J. Fitzpatrick | 1,256 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Dollimore | 491 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John H. Rout | 442 | |
Registered electors | 7,324 | |
Turnout | 3,889 | 53.1 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.2 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Colham
Colham (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Brian F. Hudson* | 1,306 | |
| Labour | Shirley M. Virando | 1,124 | |
| Conservative | Betty M. Buttrum | 741 | |
| Conservative | Ian A. Prince | 660 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Price | 395 | |
Registered electors | 4,792 | |
Turnout | 2,337 | 48.8 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.1 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Cowley
Cowley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Peter James* | 1,692 | |
| Labour | David Williams* | 1,579 | |
| Labour | Peter K. Osborne | 1,571 | |
| Conservative | Leonard D. Hyde | 1,188 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Boulden | 1,144 | |
| Conservative | Paul Babbar | 1,087 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline F. Kent | 578 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew N. Sims | 558 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin J. Pickess | 508 | |
Registered electors | 6,956 | |
Turnout | 3,466 | 49.8 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Crane
Crane (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Patrick R. Lyons* | 1,582 | |
| Labour | Christopher J. Mullen | 1,514 | |
| Conservative | Derek D. Baxter | 629 | |
| Conservative | Teresa Tilbury | 541 | |
Registered electors | 4,794 | |
Turnout | 2,300 | 48.0 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.8 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Deansfield
Deansfield (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Anne O'Shea | 1,573 | |
| Labour | David J. Horne | 1,513 | |
| Conservative | Thomas M. Lackner | 1,369 | |
| Conservative | Solveig Stone | 1,332 | |
Registered electors | 5,425 | |
Turnout | 3,068 | 56.6 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.6 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Eastcote
Eastcote (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Catherine S. Dann | 2,257 | |
| Conservative | David W. Payne* | 2,216 | |
| Conservative | Graham E.M. Horn* | 2,213 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen J. Carey | 859 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Marshall | 794 | |
| Labour | Sarah P. Johnson | 792 | |
| Labour | Michael J. Roberts | 770 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Garth L. Underwood | 755 | |
| Labour | Geraldine M. Stroud | 737 | |
Registered electors | 7,681 | |
Turnout | 3,934 | 51.2 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Harefield
Harefield (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Pauline D. Crawley | 1,473 | |
| Labour | Anthony Burles | 1,197 | |
| Conservative | Donald H. Mitchell | 929 | |
| Conservative | Patricia J. Spargo | 836 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth V Jeffs | 246 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy B. Jeffs | 218 | |
Registered electors | 4,875 | |
Turnout | 2,625 | 53.8 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.1 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Harlington
Harlington (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Brian T. Neighbour | 1,816 | |
| Labour | Graham R. Tomlin | 1,726 | |
| Labour | Marion Way | 1,670 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Little | 1,040 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carl J. Neilson | 826 | |
| Conservative | Michael H. Berry | 809 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Webb | 799 | |
| Conservative | Marion Howell | 790 | |
| Conservative | Michael P. O'Connor | 710 | |
Registered electors | 7,213 | |
Turnout | 3,632 | 50.4 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Heathrow
Heathrow (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Philip E. Kordun | 1,587 | |
| Labour | Catherine Stocker | 1,586 | |
| Conservative | Daniel A. Banks | 834 | |
| Conservative | Jonathan R. Banks | 769 | |
| BNP | Robert Church | 203 | |
Registered electors | 5,358 | |
Turnout | 2,658 | 49.6 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.2 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hillingdon East
Hillingdon East (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Leonard E. Smith | 1,338 | |
| Independent Labour | Walter D. Kennedy | 1,223 | |
| Conservative | Peter W. Robins | 750 | |
| Conservative | Philip W. Fisher | 749 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jill Rhodes | 469 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick F. Filgate | 428 | |
| Labour | Herbert W.J. Binding | 425 | |
Registered electors | 5,174 | |
Turnout | 2,841 | 54.9 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.1 |
| Labour hold |
| Independent Labour gain from Labour |
Hillingdon North
Hillingdon North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Bebbington | 1,261 | |
| Labour | John G. Lonsdale | 1,234 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Outhwaite | 1,089 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann-Marie Sharkey | 1,085 | |
| Conservative | Ian C. Taylor | 706 | |
| Conservative | Karyn T. Kenway | 690 | |
Registered electors | 5,075 | |
Turnout | 3,147 | 62.0 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hillingdon West
Hillingdon West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jane R. Crease | 1,359 | |
| Conservative | Michael J. Gibson | 1,301 | |
| Conservative | Alfred G. Langley | 1,300 | |
| Labour | John W. Aldred | 1,269 | |
| Labour | Anna T. Lefort | 1,144 | |
| Labour | Patricia A. Potter | 1,110 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David G. Barker | 537 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen Holland | 511 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven P. Fisher | 481 | |
Registered electors | 7,521 | |
Turnout | 3,170 | 42.1 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Ickenham
Ickenham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard M. Barnes | 2,767 | |
| Conservative | Mavis Knight | 2,753 | |
| Conservative | Neil V.A. Sherry | 2,677 | |
| Labour | Linda A. Buckingham | 1,031 | |
| Labour | John Buckingham | 996 | |
| Labour | David V. Bell | 976 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Outhwaite | 902 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bruce P. Routledge | 879 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison M. Rudin | 824 | |
Registered electors | 8,672 | |
Turnout | 4,794 | 55.3 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Manor
Manor (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Edwin Hales | 1,306 | |
| Conservative | David A. Yarrow | 1,292 | |
| Labour | Roy S. Murray | 838 | |
| Labour | Robert P. Nunn | 793 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek J. Honeygold | 704 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kim M. Mathen | 667 | |
Registered electors | 5,390 | |
Turnout | 2,899 | 53.8 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.4 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Northwood
Northwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Frank W. Taylor | 2,093 | |
| Conservative | Jonathan P.S. Bianco | 2,082 | |
| Conservative | Albert Kanjee | 1,952 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane F. Woodnutt | 596 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Norma J. Dawlings | 587 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Melanie M. Winterbotham | 539 | |
| Labour | Gilbert Greenall | 458 | |
| Labour | Margaret M. Bartlett | 454 | |
| Labour | Bernard S. Gauntlett | 430 | |
Registered electors | 7,186 | |
Turnout | 3,215 | 44.7 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Northwood Hills
Northwood Hills (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David A. Bishop | 1,828 | |
| Conservative | Susan E. James | 1,788 | |
| Conservative | Andrew J. Retter | 1,763 | |
| Labour | Ruth Allan | 1,069 | |
| Labour | James B. McGurk | 954 | |
| Labour | Barbara A. Evans | 952 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith W. Baker | 709 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary G. Butcher | 655 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leislie G. Butcher | 650 | |
Registered electors | 7,353 | |
Turnout | 3,618 | 49.2 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.1 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Ruislip
Ruislip (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Michael Kilbey | 1,558 | |
| Conservative | Maurice Lancaster | 1,479 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael F. Cox | 779 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart T. Laycock | 706 | |
| Labour | Clifford C. Barton | 595 | |
| Labour | David R. Herriott | 574 | |
Registered electors | 5,548 | |
Turnout | 2,944 | 53.1 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.1 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
St Martins
St Martins (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Philip N. Corthorne | 1,631 | |
| Conservative | Douglas S. Mills | 1,573 | |
| Labour | Alan H. Howard | 917 | |
| Labour | Trevor A. Richards | 848 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary F. Leighter | 506 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neville G. Parsonage | 466 | |
Registered electors | 5,804 | |
Turnout | 3,053 | 52.6 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.2 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Townfield
Townfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Chris Rogers | 2,614 | |
| Labour | Christine Saunders | 2,547 | |
| Labour | Dalip Chand | 2,465 | |
| Conservative | Kelly K. Armstrong | 1,217 | |
| Conservative | Valerie Hannington | 1,089 | |
| Conservative | Robert Taylor | 1,067 | |
Registered electors | 8,022 | |
Turnout | 4,041 | 50.4 |
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.5 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Uxbridge North
Uxbridge North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | George E. Cooper | 1,409 | |
| Conservative | Michael J. Heywood | 1,346 | |
| Labour | Moira K. Spink | 694 | |
| Labour | Sean L.W. McWhinnie | 689 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Gill | 608 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James A. Sims | 497 | |
Registered electors | 4,887 | |
Turnout | 2,635 | 53.9 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.3 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Uxbridge South
Uxbridge South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Paul D. Baker | 1,248 | |
| Labour | Michael J. Nash | 1,203 | |
| Conservative | Eileen P. Barrett | 581 | |
| Conservative | Nilesh Parekh | 444 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Vernazza | 268 | |
Registered electors | 4,083 | |
Turnout | 2,065 | 50.6 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.1 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
West Drayton
West Drayton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Dorothy J. Blundell | 1,250 | |
| Labour | Martin G. McGrath | 1,189 | |
| Conservative | Kevin Brookes | 1,008 | |
| Conservative | Norman C. Hawkins | 990 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Iain P. Campbell | 412 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kay Hooker | 388 | |
Registered electors | 5,191 | |
Turnout | 2,713 | 52.3 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.2 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Wood End
Wood End (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Janet E. Gardner | 1,584 | |
| Labour | Peter M. Ryerson | 1,458 | |
| Conservative | Albert J. Tyrrell | 688 | |
| Conservative | Douglas Whitehead | 602 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Beryl D. Bell | 320 | |
Registered electors | 4,901 | |
Turnout | 2,504 | 51.1 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.2 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Yeading
Yeading (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Julia A. Leonard | 1,912 | |
| Labour | Anthony F. Way | 1,802 | |
| Labour | Steve Panayi | 1,781 | |
| Conservative | Raymond Green | 998 | |
| Conservative | Paul Bavington | 990 | |
| Conservative | Bruce Howell | 984 | |
Registered electors | 6,558 | |
Turnout | 3,106 | 47.4 |
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.6 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Yiewsley
Yiewsley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Paul K. Harmsworth | 1,561 | |
| Labour | Karen R. Livney | 1,501 | |
| Conservative | Ann F. Banks | 817 | |
| Conservative | Michael J.D. Bull | 801 | |
Registered electors | 5,270 | |
Turnout | 2,504 | 47.5 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.5 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.