Marc Blume
German sprinter
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1973-12-28) 28 December 1973 (age 50) Lüdinghausen, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany | ||||||||||||||
Height | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | ||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||
Country | Germany | ||||||||||||||
Sport | Athletics | ||||||||||||||
Event | 100 metres | ||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | |||||||||||||||
Personal bests |
| ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Marc Blume (born 28 December 1973 in Lüdinghausen) is a German sprinter who specialised in the 100 metres.
Biography
He is the twin brother of Holger Blume. Both represented the sports club TV Wattenscheid. With a personal best of 10.13 seconds, Blume is fifth on the German all-time list.[1]
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Germany | |||||
1992 | World Junior Championships | Seoul, South Korea | 6th | 100m | 10.57 (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
11th (h) | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.93 | |||
1993 | World Championships | Stuttgart, Germany | 5th (quarterfinals) | 100 m | 10.32, PB |
6th | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.78 | |||
1994 | European Championships | Helsinki, Finland | 6th | 100m | 10.40 (wind: -0.5 m/s) SB |
6th | 4 × 100 m relay | 39.36 | |||
1995 | World Indoors | Barcelona, Spain | 5th | 60 m | 6.59, PB |
World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | 7th (quarterfinals) | 100 m | 10.40 | |
5th (heats) | 200 m | 20.86, PB | |||
1996 | European Indoors | Stockholm, Sweden | 1st | 60 m | 6.62 |
Summer Olympics[2] | Atlanta, United States | 6th (quarterfinals) | 100 m | 10.33 | |
— | 4 × 100 m relay | DNF | |||
1997 | World Indoors | Paris, France | 2nd (heats) | 60 m | 6.67 |
1998 | European Championships | Budapest, Hungary | 5th | 4 × 100 m relay | 39.09, SB |
World Cup | Johannesburg, South Africa | 7th | 100 m | 10.30, SB | |
7th | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.89 | |||
1999 | World Indoors | Maebashi, Japan | 11th | 60 m | 6.59 |
World Championships | Seville, Spain | 4th (heats) | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.84 | |
2000 | European Indoors | Ghent, Belgium | =11th | 60 m | 6.74 |
Summer Olympics[2] | Sydney, Australia | =36th | 100 m | 10.42 | |
2002 | European Indoors | Vienna, Austria | 10th | 60 m | 6.70 |
— | 200 m | DNF | |||
European Championships | Munich, Germany | 12th | 100 m | 10.38 | |
3rd | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.88 | |||
World Cup | Madrid, Spain | 7th | 100 m | 10.46 | |
— | 4 × 100 m relay | DSQ | |||
2003 | World Championships | Paris, France | — | 4 × 100 m relay | DNF |
2005 | European Indoors | Madrid, Spain | 10th | 60 m | 6.71 |
World Championships | Helsinki, Finland | 7th | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.48, SB |
See also
References
- ^ ""Ewige" Bestenliste der deutschen Leichtathletik" ["Eternal" list of the best in German athletics] (PDF). leichtathletik.de (in German). Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 July 2007.
- ^ a b Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Marc Blume". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 4 December 2016.
External links
- Marc Blume at World Athletics
- Marc Blume at Olympics.com
- Marc Blume at Olympedia
- v
- t
- e
European Athletics Indoor Champions in men's 60 metres
- 1966: † Barrie Kelly (GBR)
- 1967: † Pasquale Giannattasio (ITA)
- 1967: Pasquale Giannattasio (ITA)
- 1968: Jobst Hirscht (FRG)
- 1969: Zenon Nowosz (POL)
- 1970: Valeriy Borzov (URS)
- 1971: Valeriy Borzov (URS)
- 1972: Valeriy Borzov (URS)
- 1973: Zenon Nowosz (POL)
- 1974: Valeriy Borzov (URS)
- 1975: Valeriy Borzov (URS)
- 1976: Valeriy Borzov (URS)
- 1977: Valeriy Borzov (URS)
- 1978: Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)
- 1979: Marian Woronin (POL)
- 1979: Marian Woronin (POL)
- 1980: Marian Woronin (POL)
- 1981: † Marian Woronin (POL)
- 1982: Marian Woronin (POL)
- 1983: Stefano Tilli (ITA)
- 1984: Christian Haas (FRG)
- 1985: Mike McFarlane (GBR)
- 1986: Ronald Desruelles (BEL)
- 1987: Marian Woronin (POL)
- 1988: Linford Christie (GBR)
- 1989: Andreas Berger (AUT)
- 1990: Linford Christie (GBR)
- 1992: Jason Livingston (GBR)
- 1994: Colin Jackson (GBR)
- 1996: Marc Blume (GER)
- 1998: Angelos Pavlakakis (GRE)
- 2000: Jason Gardener (GBR)
- 2002: Jason Gardener (GBR)
- 2005: Jason Gardener (GBR)
- 2007: Jason Gardener (GBR)
- 2009: Dwain Chambers (GBR)
- 2011: Francis Obikwelu (POR)
- 2013: Jimmy Vicaut (FRA)
- 2015: Richard Kilty (GBR)
- 2017: Richard Kilty (GBR)
- 2019: Ján Volko (SVK)
- 2021: Marcell Jacobs (ITA)
- 2023: Samuele Ceccarelli (ITA)
† The races for 1967–1969, 1972 and 1981 were held over 50 metres