List of MPs who lost their seat in the 2019 United Kingdom general election
Incumbent MPs who lost their seats in the 2019 General Election
Party | Name | Constituency | Office held whilst in Parliament | Year elected | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Burden[1] | Birmingham Northfield | Shadow Minister for Roads & Road Safety (2013-2016) | 1992 | Gary Sambrook | Conservative | ||
Helen Goodman[2] | Bishop Auckland | Shadow Foreign Minister | 2005 | Dehenna Davison | Conservative | |||
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Further Education and Skills | 1997 | Scott Benton | Conservative | |||
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Chairman of the National Executive Committee | 1970 | Mark Fletcher | Conservative | |||
David Crausby | Bolton North East | 1997 | Mark Logan | Conservative | ||||
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (2018-2019) | 2005 | Jamie Wallis | Conservative | |||
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Shadow Community Health Minister | 2015 | Antony Higginbotham | Conservative | |||
James Frith | Bury North | 2017 | James Daly | Conservative | ||||
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | 2010 | Simon Baynes | Conservative | ||||
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | 2017 | Jason McCartney | Conservative | ||||
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Shadow Minister of State for the Cabinet Office (2018) | 2017 | Kieran Mullan | Conservative | |||
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | 2017 | Steven Bonnar | SNP | ||||
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Shadow Brexit Minister | 2010 | Peter Gibson | Conservative | |||
David Hanson | Delyn | Shadow Minister of State for Immigration (2011-2015) | 1992 | Rob Roberts | Conservative | |||
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Shadow Minister for Social Care and Mental Health | 2015 | Mark Eastwood | Conservative | |||
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (2011-2015) | 1997 | Nick Fletcher | Conservative | |||
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | 2017 | Kenny MacAskill | SNP | ||||
Vernon Coaker[3] | Gedling | Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2015-2016) | 1997 | Tom Randall | Conservative | |||
Paul Sweeney[4] | Glasgow North East | Shadow Minister for Scotland | 2017 | Anne McLaughlin | SNP | |||
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Shadow Minister for Housing (2017-2019) | 2015 | Lia Nici | Conservative | |||
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Shadow Foreign Office Minister | 2014 | Chris Clarkson | Conservative | |||
Ruth George | High Peak | 2017 | Robert Largan | Conservative | ||||
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | 2010 | Sara Britcliffe | Conservative | ||||
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Shadow Minister for Waste & Recycling | 2017 | Tom Hunt | Conservative | |||
John Grogan | Keighley | 2017 | Robbie Moore | Conservative | ||||
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | 2017 | Felicity Buchan | Conservative | ||||
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland | 2017 | Neale Hanvey[a] | SNP | |||
Joanne Platt | Leigh | Shadow Cabinet Office Minister | 2017 | James Grundy | Conservative | |||
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Shadow Minister for Fire and Rescue Services | 2017 | Karl McCartney | Conservative | |||
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Shadow Minister for Climate Justice and Green Jobs | 2017 | Owen Thompson | SNP | |||
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights | 2017 | Richard Holden | Conservative | |||
Lisa Forbes | Peterborough | 2019 | Paul Bristow | Conservative | ||||
Anna Turley | Redcar | Chair of the Co-operative Party | 2015 | Jacob Young | Conservative | |||
Gerard Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | 2017 | Margaret Ferrier | SNP | ||||
Nic Dakin | Scunthorpe | Shadow Minister for Schools (2015-2016) | 2010 | Holly Mumby-Croft | Conservative | |||
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | 2007 | Paul Howell | Conservative | ||||
Paul Williams | Stockton South | 2017 | Matt Vickers | Conservative | ||||
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | 2017 | Jo Gideon | Conservative | ||||
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | 2015 | Jonathan Gullis | Conservative | ||||
David Drew | Stroud | Shadow Farming and Rural Communities Minister | 2017 | Siobhan Baillie | Conservative | |||
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | 2017 | James Davies | Conservative | ||||
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Chair of the Environmental Audit Select Committee | 2005 | Imran Ahmad Khan | Conservative | |||
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | 2017 | Andy Carter | Conservative | ||||
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (2015) | 2010 | Jane Stevenson | Conservative | |||
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | 2017 | Stuart Anderson | Conservative | ||||
Sue Hayman | Workington | Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2017-2019) | 2015 | Mark Jenkinson | Conservative | |||
Conservative | Kirstene Hair | Angus | 2017 | Dave Doogan | SNP | |||
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | 2017 | Kirsten Oswald | SNP | ||||
Colin Clark | Gordon | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland | 2017 | Richard Thomson | SNP | |||
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | 2017 | John Nicolson | SNP | ||||
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Minister of State for Environment and International Development | 2017 | Sarah Olney | Liberal Democrats | |||
Anne Main | St Albans | 2005 | Daisy Cooper | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | 2017 | Alyn Smith | SNP | ||||
Independent | Dominic Grieve[5] | Beaconsfield | Chair of the Intelligence and Security Committee | 1997 | Joy Morrissey | Conservative | ||
Roger Godsiff[6] | Birmingham Hall Green | 1992 | Tahir Ali | Labour | ||||
Ivan Lewis[6][7] | Bury South | Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2013-2015) | 1997 | Christian Wakeford | Conservative | |||
Chris Williamson[6] | Derby North | Shadow Minister for Fire and Emergency Services (2017-2018) | 2017 | Amanda Solloway | Conservative | |||
Anne Milton[5] | Guildford | Minister of State for Skills and Apprenticeships (2017-2019) | 2005 | Angela Richardson | Conservative | |||
Gavin Shuker[6] | Luton South | 2010 | Rachel Hopkins | Labour | ||||
David Gauke[5] | South West Hertfordshire | Secretary of State for Justice (2018-2019) | 2005 | Gagan Mohindra | Conservative | |||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Lee[5] | Bracknell, contesting Wokingham | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Justice | 2010 | John Redwood | Conservative hold | ||
Jane Dodds | Brecon and Radnorshire | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Food and Rural Affairs & Leader of the Welsh Liberal Democrats | 2019 | Fay Jones | Conservative | |||
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | Liberal Democrat Spokesman for the Duchy of Lancaster | 1997 | Elliot Colburn | Conservative | |||
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Work and Pensions (2017-2018) | 2017 | Caroline Ansell | Conservative | |||
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | Leader of the Liberal Democrats | 2017 | Amy Callaghan | SNP | |||
Sam Gyimah[5] | East Surrey, contesting Kensington | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy | 2010 | see Labour loss to Felicity Buchan above | ||||
Antoinette Sandbach[5] | Eddisbury | 2015 | Edward Timpson | Conservative | ||||
Luciana Berger[6] | Liverpool Wavertree, contesting Finchley and Golders Green | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Health, Wellbeing and Social Care | 2015 | Mike Freer | Conservative hold | |||
Angela Smith[6] | Penistone and Stocksbridge, contesting Altrincham and Sale West | Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for International Development (2019) | 2005 | Graham Brady | Conservative hold | |||
Chuka Umunna[6] | Streatham, contesting Cities of London and Westminster | Liberal Democrat Spokesman for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs | 2010 | Nickie Aiken | Conservative hold | |||
Sarah Wollaston[5] | Totnes | Chair of the Liaison Committee and Heath Select Committee | 2010 | Anthony Mangnall | Conservative | |||
The Independent Group | Anna Soubry[5] | Broxtowe | Leader of the Independent Group for Change | 2010 | Darren Henry | Conservative | ||
Mike Gapes[6] | Ilford South | 1992 | Sam Tarry | Labour | ||||
Chris Leslie[6] | Nottingham East | Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (2015) | 2010 | Nadia Whittome | Labour | |||
DUP | Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party in the House of Commons | 2001 | John Finucane | Sinn Féin | ||
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | 2017 | Claire Hanna | SDLP | ||||
Birkenhead Social Justice | Frank Field[6] | Birkenhead | Chair of the Work and Pensions Select Committee (2015-2019) | 1979 | Mick Whitley | Labour | ||
Sinn Féin | Elisha McCallion | Foyle | 2017 | Colum Eastwood | SDLP | |||
SNP | Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP Westminster Spokesperson for International Affairs and Europe | 2015 | Wendy Chamberlain | Liberal Democrats |
Open (vacated) seats won by another party's candidate (or an independent candidate)
Party | Candidate | Incumbent retiring from the House | Constituency | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Douglas Lumsden | Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Stephen Flynn | SNP | ||
Labour | Natalie Fleet | Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lee Anderson | Conservative | ||
Conservative | Martin Dowey | Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Allan Dorans | SNP | ||
Independent | Chris Altree (Labour) | John Woodcock[b] | Barrow and Furness | Simon Fell | Conservative | ||
Labour | Keir Morrison | John Mann | Bassetlaw | Brendan Clarke-Smith | Conservative | ||
Labour | Susan Dungworth | Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Ian Levy | Conservative | ||
Independent | Lucy Burke (Labour) | Ivan Lewis[c] | Bury South | Christian Wakeford | Conservative | ||
Independent | Melanie Dudley (Labour) | Ian Austin[d] | Dudley North | Marco Longhi | Conservative | ||
Independent | —[e] | Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Stephen Farry | Alliance | ||
Labour | Carl Greatbatch | Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Aaron Bell | Conservative | ||
Liberal Democrats | Karen Ward | Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | Duncan Baker | Conservative | ||
Labour | Francyne Johnson | Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Miriam Cates | Conservative | ||
Independent | Will Sweet (Conservative) | Justine Greening[f] | Putney | Fleur Anderson | Labour | ||
Labour | Sophie Wilson | Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Alexander Stafford | Conservative | ||
Labour | Ibrahim Dogus | Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Nicola Richards | Conservative | ||
Labour | James Cunningham | Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Shaun Bailey | Conservative | ||
Labour | Mary Wimbury | Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Sarah Atherton | Conservative | ||
Labour | Mary Roberts | Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Virginia Crosbie | Conservative |
Notes
- ^ Suspended at time of election
- ^ Elected as Labour
- ^ Elected as Labour
- ^ Elected as Labour
- ^ Hermon was an Ulster Unionist Party MP between 2001 and February 2010, and stood as an "independent unionist" candidate in the 2010, 2015, and 2017 elections. The UUP candidate was Alan Chambers, himself a former independent unionist
- ^ Elected as Conservative
References
- ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/301/career [bare URL]
- ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/1484/career [bare URL]
- ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/360/career [bare URL]
- ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/4642/career [bare URL]
- ^ a b c d e f g h Elected as a Conservative MP
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j Elected as a Labour MP
- ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/441/career [bare URL]
- v
- t
- e
- ← 2017 election
- Constituencies
- Debates
- Endorsements
- MPs
- elected
- seniority
- lost their seat
- stood down
- elected
- Opinion polling
- Parties
- Results breakdown
- Target seats
- 2024 election →
- Incumbent prime minister: Boris Johnson (Conservative)
- Appointed prime minister: Boris Johnson (Conservative)
the House of Commons
- Conservative (Campaign) - (Boris Johnson)
- Labour (Jeremy Corbyn)
- Scottish National Party (Nicola Sturgeon, Ian Blackford)
- Liberal Democrats (Jo Swinson)
- Democratic Unionist Party (Arlene Foster, Nigel Dodds)
- Sinn Féin (Michelle O'Neill)
- Plaid Cymru (Adam Price, Liz Saville Roberts)
- Social Democratic and Labour Party (Colum Eastwood)
- Green Party of England and Wales (Siân Berry and Jonathan Bartley)
- Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (Naomi Long)
- England (list)
- Northern Ireland (list)
- Scotland (list)
- Wales (list)
- Glossary of terms
- Red wall
- Workington man
- Get Brexit Done
- Blue wall