Karl Widmark
Swedish canoeist (1911–1995)
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
Representing Sweden | ||
World Championships | ||
1938 Vaxholm | K-1 1000 m | |
1938 Vaxholm | K-1 10000 m |
Karl Widmark (June 16, 1911 – October 14, 1995)[1] was a Swedish sprint canoeist competing for Västerås canoeing club in the late 1930s. He won two gold medals at the 1938 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Vaxholm, earning them in the K-1 1000 m and K-1 10000 m events.
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Västerås Kanotförening
- ^ Sveriges dödbok, 1901–2009
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Karl Widmark (SWE)
- 1950: Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
- 1954: Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
- 1958: Fritz Briel (GER)
- 1963: Erik Hansen (DEN)
- 1966: Aleksandr Shaparenko (URS)
- 1970: Aleksandr Shaparenko (URS)
- 1971: Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL)
- 1973: Géza Csapó (HUN)
- 1974: Géza Csapó (HUN)
- 1975:(tie) Oreste Perri (ITA) and Grzegorz Śledziewski (POL)
- 1977: Vasile Dîba (ROU)
- 1978: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1979: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1981: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1982: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1983: Rüdiger Helm (GDR)
- 1985: Ferenc Csipes (HUN)
- 1986: Jeremy West (GBR)
- 1987: Greg Barton (USA)
- 1989: Zsolt Gyulay (HUN)
- 1990: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1991: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1993: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1994: Clint Robinson (AUS)
- 1995: Knut Holmann (NOR)
- 1997: Botond Storcz (HUN)
- 1998: Lutz Liwowski (GER)
- 1999: Lutz Liwowski (GER)
- 2001: Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb (FRA)
- 2002: Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR)
- 2003: Ben Fouhy (NZL)
- 2005: Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR)
- 2006: Markus Oscarsson (SWE)
- 2007: Tim Brabants (GBR)
- 2009: Max Hoff (GER)
- 2010: Max Hoff (GER)
- 2011: Adam van Koeverden (CAN)
- 2013: Max Hoff (GER)
- 2014: Josef Dostál (CZE)
- 2015: René Holten Poulsen (DEN)
- 2017: Tom Liebscher (GER)
- 2018: Fernando Pimenta (POR)
- 2019: Bálint Kopasz (HUN)
- 2021: Fernando Pimenta (POR)
- 2022: Bálint Kopasz (HUN)
- 2023: Fernando Pimenta (POR)
This article about a Swedish canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e