Athletics at the 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the III Commonwealth Youth Games | |
---|---|
The host athletics stadium in 2010 | |
Dates | 14 to 16 October |
Host city | Pune, India |
Venue | Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex |
2008 Commonwealth Youth Games |
At the 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games, the athletics events were held at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex in Pune, India from 14 to 16 October.[1] A total of 34 events were contested, which were split evenly between the sexes.[2] After the swimming programme, the athletics competition had the next most number of events.
Medal summary
Boys
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Shehan Abeyptiya Sri Lanka | 10.43 GR | Suwaibou Sanneh Gambia | 10.51 | Jason Rogers Saint Kitts and Nevis | 10.52 |
200 metres | Shehan Abeyptiya Sri Lanka | 21.27 | Ray Williams Australia | 21.30 | Amiya Mallick India | 21.33 |
400 metres | Kirani James Grenada | 46.66 GR | Elvis Ukale Uganda | 47.16 | Jordan McGrath England | 47.26 |
800 metres | Windy Jonas South Africa | 1:50.72 | Daniel Lagamang Botswana | 1:51.28 | David Mutinda Kenya | 1:52.22 |
1500 metres | Jonathon Ndiku Kenya | 3:45.96 GR | Alex Cherop Uganda | 3:48.41 | Windy Cylof Jonas South Africa | 3:48.41 |
5000 metres | Moses Kibet Uganda | 14:10.86 | Dickson Huru Uganda | 14:11.06 | Japhet Korir Kenya | 14:11.3 |
110 metres hurdles | Sam Baines Australia | 13.77 GR | Cornel Fredericks South Africa | 13.99 | Jared Bezuidenhout Australia | 14.08 |
4×100 metres relay | Ranil Jayawardena Roshan Chamara Silva Keith de Mel Shehan Abeyptiya Sri Lanka | 40.85 GR | Mitchell Zlim Kevin Moore Jared Bezuidenhout Sam Baines Australia | 41.08 | Simon Leveille Phillip Hayle Makinde Oluwasegun Andre Robert Hamilton Canada | 41.31 |
4×400 metres relay | Jithin Paul Dharambir Singh Inderjeet Parveen Kumar India | 3:13.32 GR | Dean Swart Folavia Sehohle Windy Jonas Willem Voigt South Africa | 3:14.01 | Frazer Wickes Shaun McFarlane Tama Toki Matthew Robinson New Zealand | 41.31 |
High jump | Willem Voigt South Africa | 2.11 | Nikhil Chittarasu India | 2.09 | Derek Drouin Canada | 2.09 |
Pole vault | Blake Lucas Australia | 5.25 GR | Cheyne Damon Rahme South Africa | 5.20 | Edward Mourbey Northern Ireland | 4.70 |
Long jump | Stefan Brits South Africa | 7.38 | Rosito Andrews India | 7.24 | Azarudeen Buhari India | 7.14 |
Triple jump | Dheeraj Mishra India | 15.42 | Benjamin Williams England | 15.41 | Boipelo Rakola Motlhatlhego South Africa | 15.20 |
Shot put | Curtis Griffith England | 18.56 GR | Stephen Brink South Africa | 18.41 | Jasdeep Singh Dhillon India | 18.10 |
Discus throw | Julian Wruck Australia | 60.88 GR | Curtis Griffith England | 55.35 | Arjun Kumar India | 52.02 |
Hammer throw | Peter Smith England | 68.38 | Chandrodaya Singh Narayan India | 67.38 | Ajaj Ahmed India | 64.97 |
Javelin throw | Krishan Tripathi India | 71.52 GR | Rohit Kumar India | 67.60 | Luke Bissett Australia | 65.64 |
Girls
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Shaunna Thompson England | 11.46 GR | Elly Graf Australia | 11.80 | Lauren O'Sullivan Australia | 11.81 |
200 metres | Shaunna Thompson England | 23.42 GR | Racheal Nachula Zambia | 23.86 | Lauren O'Sullivan Australia | 24.14 |
400 metres | Racheal Nachula Zambia | 52.97 GR | M. R. Poovamma India | 55.17 | Rabecca Nachula Zambia | 55.20 |
800 metres | Caster Semenya South Africa | 2:04.23 GR | Rachel Stringer England | 2:05.71 | Lynsey Sharp Scotland | 2:06.77 |
1500 metres | Stacy Chepkemboi Ndiwa Kenya | 4:20.16 GR | Jessica Parry Canada | 4:20.59 | Ciara Mageean Northern Ireland | 4:22.53 |
3000 metres | Mercy Cherono Kenya | 9:06.01 GR | Doreen Chesang Uganda | 9:35.71 | Mary Naali Tanzania | 9:36.63 |
100 metres hurdles | Kierre Beckles Barbados | 13.88 GR | Gayathri Govindaraj India | 14.00 | Brianna Beahan Australia | 14.08 |
4×100 metres relay | India Nirupama Sunderraj Bhagyashri Shirke Srabani Nanda Gayathri Govindaraj | 46.27 | Australia Brianna Beahan Lauren O'Sullivan Elly Graf Ainsley Ackerman | 46.74 | Canada Olivia Charnuski Loudia Laarman Alyssa Johnson Karlene Hurrell Jemmott | 46.83 |
4×400 metres relay | India Chinchu Jose Anu Mariam Jose Arya Charivila M. R. Poovamma | 3:42.02 GR | Canada Lauren Leon Karlene Hurrell Jemmott Jessica Parry Alyssa Johnson | 3:45.46 | Australia Aimie Laube Alicia Keir Zoe Mazoudier Selma Kajan | 3:46.10 |
High jump | Elizabeth Lamb New Zealand | 1.79 | Molly Grant Australia | 1.74 | Norliyana Kamarudin Malaysia | 1.71 |
Pole vault | Jade Ive England | 4.05 GR | Ariane Beaumont-Courteau Canada | 3.90 | Abi Haywood England | 3.80 |
Long jump | Abigail Irozuru England | 5.92 | Hannah Lewis Northern Ireland | 5.85 | Mariah Ririnui New Zealand | 5.80 |
Triple jump | Shardha Ghule India | 13.11 GR | Gayathri Govindaraj India | 12.89 | Ainsley Ackerman Australia | 12.72 |
Shot put | Julie Labonté Canada | 15.02 | Vika Lolo Australia | 14.73 | Margaret Satupai Samoa | 14.24 |
Discus throw | Vika Lolo Australia | 50.49 GR | Margaret Satupai Samoa | 48.43 | Shaunagh Brown England | 42.96 |
Hammer throw | Sophie Hitchon England | 58.43 GR | Maria Badenhorst South Africa | 50.92 | Ashleigh Mumberson Australia | 50.87 |
Javelin throw | Bianca Maurer Australia | 49.87 | Pip Charlesworth New Zealand | 46.14 | Poonam Rani Jakhar India | 44.25 |
References
- ^ Competition Schedule Archived 2012-07-30 at the Wayback Machine. CYGPune2008. Retrieved on 2012-06-18.
- ^ Sports Venues Archived 4 June 2012 at the Wayback Machine. CYGPune2008. Retrieved on 2012-06-18.
- Results
- "Commonwealth Youth Games 2008". World Junior Athletics History. Archived from the original on 23 October 2011.
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
World Marathon Majors | |
---|---|
Golden League |
|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|