Ariel Award for Best Supporting Actress
Ariel Award for Best Supporting Actress | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role |
Country | Mexico |
Presented by | AMACC |
First awarded | 1947 |
Currently held by | Úrsula Pruneda, Trigal (2023) |
Website | premioariel.com.mx |
The Ariel Award for Best Supporting Actress (Spanish: Premio Ariel a Mejor Coactuación Femenina) is an award presented by the Academia Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas (AMACC) in Mexico. It is given in honor of an actor who has delivered an outstanding performance in a supporting role while working within the Mexican film industry. In 1947, the 1st and 2nd Ariel Awards were held, with Lilia Michel winning in both ceremonies for the films Un Beso en la Noche and Vértigo, respectively. With the exception of the years 1959 to 1971, when the Ariel Awards were suspended, the award has been given annually.[1] Nominees and winners are determined by a committee formed every year consisting of academy members (active and honorary), previous winners and individuals with at least two Ariel nominations; the committee members submit their votes through the official AMACC website.[2]
Since its inception, the award has been given to 52 actresses. Ana Ofelia Murguía and Isela Vega had received the most awards in this category with three Ariels each. Angélica Aragón, Katy Jurado, Ofelia Medina, Lilia Michel, Angelina Peláez, and Eileen Yáñez have been awarded twice; Jurado was also the first Mexican actress to be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for the film Broken Lance (1954).[3] Murguía is the most nominated performer, with eight nominations, followed by Aragón with six. In 2019, Cassandra Ciangherotti became the first performer to be nominated twice the same year, with their supporting roles in the films El Club de los Insomnes and Las Niñas Bien. Noche de Fuego (2021) is the first film to feature three nominated performances for supporting actress: Mayra Batalla, Norma Pablo, and Eileen Yáñez with Batalla winning the award.
Twenty one films have featured two nominated performances for Best Supporting Actress, Una Familia de Tantas (Eugenia Galindo and Martha Roth), Fin de Fiesta (Ana Martín and Helena Rojo), Actas de Marusia (Silvia Mariscal and Patricia Reyes Spíndola), Las Poquianchis (Ana Ofelia Murguía and María Rojo), El Lugar Sin Límites (Ana Martín and Lucha Villa), Que Viva Tepito (Leonor Llausás and Rebeca Silva), Vidas Errantes (Eugenia D'Silva and Josefina González de la Riva), Los Motivos de Luz (Murguía and Dunia Zaldívar), Como Agua Para Chocolate (Pilar Aranda and Claudette Maillé), Novia Que Te Vea (Angélica Aragón and Verónica Langer), Dos Crimenes (Leticia Huijara and Margarita Isabel), Mujeres Insumisas (Regina Orozco and Lourdes Elizarrarás), Profundo Carmesí (Julieta Egurrola and Verónica Merchant, Por Si No Te Vuelvo a Ver (Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez and Angelina Peláez), Un Embrujo (Luisa Huertas and Mayra Sérbulo), Mezcal (Aída López and Sérbulo), Fuera del Cielo (Martha Higareda and Isela Vega), Cinco Días Sin Nora (Langer and Peláez), Las Oscuras Primaveras (Margarita Sanz and Cecilia Suárez), Las Niñas Bien (Cassandra Ciangherotti and Paulina Gaitán), Leona (Sanz and Carolina Politti); Roth, Helena Rojo, Reyes Spíndola, María Rojo, Villa, Murguía, Maillé, Aragón, Isabel, Egurrola, Vega, and Peláez won the award. As of the 2023 ceremony, Úrsula Pruneda is the most recent winner in this category for her role in Trigal.
Winners and nominees
‡ | Indicates the winner |
Year | Actress | Film | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
1947 (1st) | Lilia Michel‡ | Un Beso en la Noche | [4] |
María Douglas | El Monje Blanco | ||
Amparo Morillo | La Barraca | ||
1947 (2nd) | Lilia Michel‡ | Vértigo | [5] |
Pituka de Foronda | Sinfonía de una vida | ||
Marga López | Mamá Inés | ||
1948 (3rd) | Marga López‡ | Soledad | [6] |
Fanny Schiller | A Media Luz | ||
Blanca Estela Pavón | Vuelven los García | ||
1949 (4th) | Columba Domínguez‡ | Maclovia | [7] |
Carmen Molina | Las Mañanitas | ||
1950 (5th) | Martha Roth‡ | Una Familia de Tantas | [8] |
Eugenia Galindo | Una Familia de Tantas | ||
1951 (6th) | Stella Inda‡ | Los Olvidados | [9] |
Patricia Morán | Otra Primavera | ||
Rosaura Revueltas | Un Día de Vida | ||
1952 (7th) | Carmen Montejo‡ | Mujeres Sin Mañana | [10] |
Rita Montaner | Negro es Mi Dolor | ||
Natalia Ortíz | Doña Perfecta | ||
1953 (8th) | Silvia Pinal‡ | Un Rincón Cerca del Cielo | [11] |
María Douglas | La Ausente | ||
Carmen Montejo | Sor Alegría | ||
1954 (9th) | Katy Jurado‡ | El Bruto | [12] |
Miroslava | Las Tres Perfectas Casadas | ||
Amanda del Llano | Reportaje | ||
1955 (10th) | Amanda del Llano‡ | La Rebelión de Los Colgados | [13] |
Magda Guzmán | La Duda | ||
Carmen Montejo | La Infame | ||
1956 (11th) | Blanca de Castejón‡ | Escuela de Vagabundos | [14] |
Rita Macedo | Ensayo de un Crimen | ||
Amparo Villegas | Una Mujer en la Calle | ||
1957 (12th) | Sara García‡ | La Tercera Palabra | [15] |
Silvia Derbez | El Rey de México | ||
Hortensia Santoveña | Talpa | ||
1958 (13th) | Lucy Gallardo‡ | Bambalinas | [16] |
Gloria Lozano | La Culta Dama | ||
Maricruz Olivier | Esposa Te Doy | ||
1959—1971 | Not awarded | [1] | |
1972 (14th) | Helena Rojo‡ | Fin de Fiesta | [17] |
Rocío Brambila | Muñeca Reina | ||
Ana Martín | Fin de Fiesta | ||
1973 (15th) | Diana Bracho‡ | El Castillo de la Pureza | [18] |
Anita Blanch | Los Días del Amor | ||
Gloria Marín | Mecánica Nacional | ||
1974 (16th) | Lina Montes‡ | El Principio | [19] |
Carolina Barret | Calzonzin Inspector | ||
Mercedes Carreño | Los Perros de Dios | ||
1975 (17th) | Mercedes Carreño‡ | La Choca | [20] |
Anita Blanch | Presagio | ||
Rosenda Monteros | Rapiña | ||
1976 (18th) | Patricia Reyes Spíndola‡ | Actas de Marusia | [21] |
Graciela Doring | Coronación | ||
Silvia Mariscal | Actas de Marusia | ||
1977 (19th) | María Rojo‡ | Las Poquianchis | [22] |
Ana Ofelia Murguía | Las Poquianchis | ||
Adriana Roel | Renuncia por Motivos de Salud | ||
1978 (20th) | Lucha Villa‡ | El Lugar Sin Límites | [23] |
Ana Martin | El Lugar Sin Límites | ||
Yara Patricia | Los Pequeños Privilegios | ||
1979 (21st) | Ana Ofelia Murguía‡ | Cadena Perpetua | [24] |
Blanca Guerra | Pedro Páramo: El Hombre de la Media Luna | ||
Ana Martin | Los Indolentes | ||
1980 (22nd) | Diana Bracho‡ | El Infierno de Todos Tan Temido | [25] |
Isabela Corona | El Infierno de Todos Tan Temido | ||
Gloriella Morris | En la Cuerda del Hambre | ||
1981 (23rd) | Beatriz Sheridan‡ | Misterio | [26] |
Leonor Llausás | Que Viva Tepito | ||
Rebeca Silva | Que Viva Tepito | ||
1982 (24th) | Julissa‡ | Distrito Federal | [27] |
Viridiana Alatriste | La Seducción | ||
Ana Ofelia Murguía | ¡Ora Si Tenemos Que Ganar! | ||
1983 (25th) | Patricia Rivera‡ | Tiempo de Lobos | [28] |
Gloria Marín | Aquel Famoso Remington | ||
1984 (26th) | Carmelita González‡ | Motel | [29] |
Margarita Isabel | Las Apariencias Engañan | ||
Beatriz Marín | Bajo la Metralla | ||
1985 (27th) | Margarita Sanz‡ | Frida | [30] |
Eugenia D'Silva | Vidas Errantes | ||
Josefina González de la Riva | Vidas Errantes | ||
1986 (28th) | Ana Ofelia Murgía‡ | Los Motivos de Luz | [31] |
Gina Romand | Gavilán o Paloma | ||
Dunia Zaldívar | Los Motivos de Luz | ||
1987 (29th) | Claudia Guzmán‡ | Terror y Encajes Negros | [32] |
Ana Ofelia Murguía | Chido Guan: El Tacos de Oro | ||
Alejandra Peniche | Noches de Califas | ||
1988 (30th) | Saby Kamalich‡ | Mariana, Mariana | [33] |
Angélica Aragón‡ | La Furia de un Dios | ||
Patricia Reyes Spíndola | Los Confines | ||
1989 (31st) | Dolores Beristáin‡ | El Secreto de Romelia | [34] |
Claudia Guzmán | Violación | ||
Patricia Pereyra | Largo Camino a Tijuana | ||
1990 (32nd) | Laura Forastieri‡ | El Homicida | [35] |
Claudia Guzmán | Violencia de Domicilio | ||
Alma Delfina Martínez | Casos de Alarma I: Sida | ||
1991 (33rd) | Claudia Fernández‡ | Por Tu Maldito Amor | [36] |
Angélica Aragón | Pueblo de Madera | ||
1992 (34th) | Claudette Maillé‡ | Como Agua Para Chocolate | [37] |
Pilar Aranda | Como Agua Para Chocolate | ||
Malena Doria | La Mujer de Benjamín | ||
1993 (35th) | Meche Barba‡ | Los Años de Greta | [38] |
Angélica Aragón | Gertrudis | ||
Lilia Aragón | Ángel de Fuego | ||
1994 (36th) | Angélica Aragón‡ | Novia Que Te Vea | [39] |
Ada Carrasco | Un Año Perdido | ||
Luisa Huertas | Principio y Fin | ||
Verónica Langer | Novia Que Te Vea | ||
Regina Orozco | Dama de Noche | ||
1995 (37th) | Margarita Isabel‡ | Dos Crímenes | [40] |
Vanessa Bauche | Hasta Morir | ||
Leticia Huijara | Dos Crimenes | ||
Tiare Scanda | El Callejón de los Milagros | ||
Ana Ofelia Murguía | El Jardín del Edén | ||
1996 (38th) | Ana Ofelia Murguía‡ | La Reina de la Noche | [41] |
Delia Casanova | Sobrenatural | ||
Lourdes Elizarrarás | Mujeres Insumisas· | ||
Blanca Guerra | Salón México | ||
Gina Morett | Sin Remitente | ||
Regina Orozco | Mujeres Insumisas | ||
Leticia Perdigón | Doble Indemnización | ||
1997 (39th) | Julieta Egurrola‡ | Profundo Carmesí | [42] |
Angélica Aragón | De Muerte Natural | ||
Verónica Merchant | Profundo Carmesí | ||
1998 (40th) | Martha Navarro‡ | De Noche Vienes, Esmeralda | [43] |
Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez | Por Si No Te Vuelvo a Ver | ||
Angelina Peláez | Por Si No Te Vuelvo a Ver | ||
1999 (41st) | Katy Jurado‡ | El Evangelio de las Maravillas | [44] |
Luisa Huertas | Un Embrujo | ||
Mayra Sérbulo | Un Embrujo | ||
2000 (42nd) | Isela Vega‡ | La Ley de Herodes | [45] |
Ángeles Cruz | Rito Terminal | ||
Mónica Dionne | Sexo, Pudor y Lágrimas | ||
2001 (43rd) | Arcelia Ramírez‡ | Perfume de Violetas (Nadie Te Oye) | [46] |
Ana Ofelia Murguía | Su Alteza Serenísima | ||
Fabiana Perzabal‡ | Crónica de un Desayuno | ||
2002 (44th) | Vanessa Bauche‡ | De la Calle | [47] |
Diana Bracho | Las Caras de la Luna | ||
Mayra Sérbulo | Cuento de Hadas Para Dormir Cocodrilos | ||
2003 (45th) | Angélica Aragón‡ | El Crimen del Padre Amaro | [48] |
Leticia Huijara | Ciudades Oscuras | ||
Arcelia Ramírez | Francisca... De Qué Lado Estás? | ||
2004 (46th) | Clarisa Rendón‡ | Mil Nubes de Paz Cercan el Cielo, Amor, Jamás Acabarás de Ser Amor | [49] |
Regina Blandón | El Misterio del Trinidad | ||
Maite Embil | La Tregua | ||
2005 (47th) | Ofelia Medina‡ | Voces Inocentes | [50] |
Yuriria del Valle | Manos Libres (Nadie te Habla) | ||
Paloma Woolrich | Santos Peregrinos | ||
2006 (48th) | Gina Morett‡ | Noticias Lejanas | [51][52] |
Aída López | Mezcal | ||
Mayra Sérbulo | Mezcal | ||
2007 (49th) | Isela Vega‡ | Fuera del Cielo | [53] |
Alejandra Gollás‡ | Efectos Secundarios | ||
Martha Higareda | Fuera del Cielo | ||
2008 (50th) | María Pankratz‡ | Luz Silenciosa | [54] |
Miriana Moro | Drama/Mex | ||
Mayra Sérbulo | La Zona | ||
2009 (51st) | Eileen Yáñez‡ | Desierto Adentro | [55] |
Adriana Paz | Rudo y Cursi | ||
Daniela Valentine | Lake Tahoe | ||
2010 (52nd) | Angelina Peláez‡ | Cinco Días Sin Nora | [56] |
Sonia Couoh | Norteado | ||
Verónica Langer | Cinco Días Sin Nora | ||
2011 (53rd) | Ofelia Medina‡ | Las Buenas Hierbas | [57] |
Luisa Huertas | La Mitad del Mundo | ||
Carolina Politti | Hidalgo: La Historia Jamás Contada | ||
María Rojo | El Infierno | ||
2012 (54th) | Eileen Yáñez‡ | Días de Gracia | [58] |
Norma Angélica | Acorazado | ||
Nailea Norvind | La Otra Familia | ||
2013 (55th) | Angelina Peláez‡ | La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas | [59] |
Mari Carmen Farías | El Sueño de Lú | ||
Sharon Herrera | El Premio | ||
2014 (56th) | Lisa Owen‡ | Los Insólitos Peces Gato | [60] |
Sonia Couoh | Potosí | ||
Mariana Gajá | No Quiero Dormir Sola | ||
Linda González | Heli | ||
Rebecca Jones | Tercera Llamada | ||
2015 (57th) | Isela Vega‡ | Las Horas Contigo | [61][62] |
Mercedes Hernández | La Tirisia | ||
Margarita Sanz | Las Oscuras Primaveras | ||
Cecilia Suárez | Las Oscuras Primaveras | ||
Mima Vikovic | La Guerra de Manuela Jankovic | ||
2016 (58th) | Adriana Paz‡ | Hilda | [63] |
Vanessa Bauche | Elvira, te daría mi vida pero la estoy usando | ||
Cassandra Ciangherotti | Tiempos Felices | ||
Alicia Quiñonez | Las Elegidas | ||
Isela Vega | El Jeremías | ||
2017 (59th) | Adriana Paz‡ | La Caridad | [64] |
Carmen Beato | Los Parecidos | ||
Xochiquetzal Rodríguez | La Carga | ||
Tiaré Scanda | El Cumple de la Abuela | ||
Mariana Treviño | La Vida Inmoral de la Pareja Ideal | ||
2018 (60th) | Verónica Toussaint‡ | Oso Polar | [65] |
Simone Bucio | La Región Salvaje | ||
Tessa Ia | Los Adioses | ||
Joanna Larequi | Las Hijas de Abril | ||
Fátima Molina | Sueño en Otro Idioma | ||
2019 (61st) | Marina de Tavira‡ | Roma | [66] |
Cassandra Ciangherotti | El Club de los Insomnes | ||
Cassandra Ciangherotti | Las Niñas Bien | ||
Paulina Gaitán | Las Niñas Bien | ||
Teresa Sánchez | La Camarista | ||
2020 (62nd) | Mónica del Carmen‡ | Asfixia | [67] |
Dolores Heredia | Chicuarotes | ||
Dolores Heredia | Sonora | ||
Bárbara Mori | El Complot Mongol | ||
Ximena Romo | Esto no es Berlín | ||
2021 (63rd) | Cici Lau‡ | Los Lobos | [68] |
Carolina Politti | Leona | [69] | |
Nailea Norvind | El club de los idealistas | ||
Michelle Rodríguez | Te Llevo Conmigo | ||
Margarita Sanz | Leona | ||
2022 (64th) | Mayra Batalla | Noche de Fuego | [70] |
Mabel Cadena | La Diosa del Asfalto | ||
Aída López | Nudo Mixteco | ||
Norma Pablo | Noche de Fuego | ||
Eileen Yañez | Noche de Fuego | ||
2023 (65th) | Úrsula Pruneda | Trigal | [71] |
Mayra Batalla | Huesera: The Bone Woman | ||
Dolores Heredia | El Norte Sobre el Vacío | ||
Martha Claudia Moreno | Huesera: The Bone Woman | ||
Nicolasa Ortíz Monasterio | Trigal |
Multiple wins and nominations
The following individuals have received multiple Best Supporting Actress awards:
| The following actresses received three or more Best Supporting Actress nominations:
|
See also
References
- ^ a b "Historia del Ariel" (in Spanish). Academia Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. Archived from the original on 23 March 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Reglamento Premio Ariel 2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). Academia Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. Retrieved 24 May 2016.[permanent dead link]
- ^ Baral, Susmita (28 February 2014). "Oscars Latino Winners, Nominees Past And Present: Nearly 60 People Who Have Been Honored By The Academy". Latin Times. IBT Media. Archived from the original on 19 October 2016. Retrieved 23 August 2016.
- ^ "I 1947 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1947. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "II 1947 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1947. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "III 1948 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1948. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "IV 1949 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1949. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "V 1950 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1950. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "VI 1951 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1951. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "VII 1952 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1952. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "VIII 1953 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1953. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "IX 1954 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1954. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "X 1955 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1955. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XI 1956 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1956. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XII 1957 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1957. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XIII 1958 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1958. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XIV 1972 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1972. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XV 1973 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1973. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XVI 1974 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1974. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XVII 1975 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1975. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XVIII 1976 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1976. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XIX 1977 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1977. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XX 1978 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1978. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXI 1979 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1979. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXII 1980 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1980. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXIII 1981 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1981. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXIV 1982 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1982. Archived from the original on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXV 1983 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1983. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXVI 1984 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1984. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXVII 1985 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1985. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXVIII 1986 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1986. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXIX 1987 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1987. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXX 1988 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1988. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXI 1989 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1989. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXII 1990 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1990. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXIII 1991 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1991. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXIV 1992 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1992. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXV 1993 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1993. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXVI 1994 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1994. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXVII 1995 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1995. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXVIII 1996 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1996. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XXXIX 1997 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1997. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "XL 1998 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 1998. Archived from the original on 16 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ Peguero, Raquel. "Un embrujo, de Carrera, acapara nominaciones al Ariel". Jornada (in Spanish). Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Cintas de Rulfo, Estrada y Urrutia, nominadas al Ariel". Jornada (in Spanish). 9 June 2000. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Recibe "Amores Perros" 15 nominaciones al Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 27 April 2001. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Todo listo para la entrega de premios "Ariel"". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 26 May 2002. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Recibe "El Padre Amaro" 13 nominaciones al Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 20 February 2003. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Todo listo para la entrega de los Arieles". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 28 March 2004. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Se disputan el Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Editora de Laguna. 28 March 2005. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ Rodríguez, Graciela (10 February 2006). "Mezcal, a la cabeza con 15 nominaciones para el Ariel". Crónica (in Spanish). La Crónica Diaria. Archived from the original on 5 June 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ O'Boyle, Michael (15 March 2006). "Mexican acad hands out Ariels". Variety. Penske Business Media. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ Huerta, César (17 March 2007). "Los directores dan vida al filme". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. Retrieved 24 May 2016.
- ^ "Lista de nominados a los Premios Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 24 March 2008. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
- ^ "51 2009 — Ganadores y nominados" (in Spanish). Asociación Mexicana de Artes y Ciencias Cinematográficas. 2009. Archived from the original on 18 January 2018. Retrieved 18 January 2018.
- ^ "Lista de nominados a los Premios Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 11 February 2010. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
- ^ "Nominados a la 53 Entrega del Premio Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 24 March 2011. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
- ^ "Pastorela, Días de gracia y Miss Bala, por el 54 Ariel". Cine Toma (in Spanish). 27 April 2012. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
- ^ "Lista de nominados a los Premios Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Compañía Periodística Nacional. 10 April 2013. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
- ^ "Nominados para el 56 Ariel". Close Up (in Spanish). 7 April 2014. Archived from the original on 1 July 2016. Retrieved 19 May 2016.
- ^ "Ganadores de los Premios Ariel 2015". Morelia International Film Festival (in Spanish). FICM. 27 May 2015. Retrieved 18 May 2016.
- ^ "'Güeros' recibe 12 de las 25 nominaciones a los Premios Ariel". Expansión (in Spanish). Turner Broadcasting System. 13 April 2015. Retrieved 18 May 2016.
- ^ Magaña, Arturo (13 April 2016). "Nominados al Ariel 2016". Cine Premiere (in Spanish). Retrieved 13 April 2016.
- ^ "Nominados Ariel 2017" (in Spanish). Premio Ariel. 3 May 2017. Archived from the original on 10 May 2016. Retrieved 3 May 2017.
- ^ "¡Conoce a los nominados a los Premios Ariel 2017!". Gatopardo (in Spanish). Travesias Media. 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
- ^ Magaña, Arturo (23 April 2019). "Ariel 2019: Lista completa de nominados". Cine Premiere (in Spanish). G21 Comunicación Entertainment. Retrieved 23 April 2019.
- ^ "Ariel 2020: Lista completa de nominados". Cine Premiere (in Spanish). G21 Comunicación Entertainment. 23 July 2020. Retrieved 31 July 2020.
- ^ "Estos son todos los ganadores del premio Ariel 2021". infobae (in European Spanish). Retrieved 30 April 2023.
- ^ "Revelan lista completa de nominaciones de la 63 edición de los premios Ariel". El Universal (in Spanish). Retrieved 30 April 2023.
- ^ "Nominados al Premio Ariel 2022" (in Spanish). Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía. Retrieved 25 August 2022.
- ^ "Ariel 2023: Lista completa de nominados". Cine Premiere (in Spanish). Retrieved 18 July 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actor
- Actress
- Supporting Actor
- Supporting Actress
- Breakthrough Performance
- Best Ibero-American Film