2023 French Senate election
Senatorial election in France in September 2023
You can help expand this article with text translated from the corresponding article in French. (January 2023) Click [show] for important translation instructions.
- Machine translation, like DeepL or Google Translate, is a useful starting point for translations, but translators must revise errors as necessary and confirm that the translation is accurate, rather than simply copy-pasting machine-translated text into the English Wikipedia.
- Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article.
- You must provide copyright attribution in the edit summary accompanying your translation by providing an interlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary is
Content in this edit is translated from the existing French Wikipedia article at [[:fr:Élections sénatoriales françaises de 2023]]; see its history for attribution.
- You may also add the template
{{Translated|fr|Élections sénatoriales françaises de 2023}}
to the talk page. - For more guidance, see Wikipedia:Translation.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
172 of 348 seats of the Senate 175 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the departments with senators up for election | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Senatorial elections took place on 24 September 2023 to renew 172 of the 348 seats in the Senate of the French Fifth Republic.[2][3]
Elected senators
Departement | Outgoing senator | Party | Elected senator | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indre-et-Loire | Serge Babary | LR | Jean-Gérard Paumier | LR | ||
Isabelle Raimond-Pavero | LR | Vincent Louault | HOR | |||
Pierre Louault | SE | Pierre-Alain Roiron | PS | |||
Isère | Michel Savin | LR | Michel Savin | LR | ||
Frédérique Puissat | LR | Frédérique Puissat | LR | |||
André Vallini | PS | Damien Michallet | LR | |||
Didier Rambaud | RE | Didier Rambaud | RE | |||
Guillaume Gontard | EELV | Guillaume Gontard | EELV | |||
Jura | Marie-Christine Chauvin | LR | Clément Pernot | LR | ||
Sylvie Vermeillet | PRV | Sylvie Vermeillet | PRV | |||
Landes | Monique Lubin | PS | Monique Lubin | PS | ||
Eric Kerrouche | PS | Eric Kerrouche | PS | |||
Loir-et-Cher | Jean-Marie Janssens | UDI | Bernard Pillefer | SE | ||
Jean-Paul Prince | PS | Jean-Luc Brault | SE | |||
Loire | Bernard Bonne | LR | Hervé Reynaud | LR | ||
Bernard Fournier | LR | Pierre-Jean Rochette | SE | |||
Jean-Claude Tissot | PS | Jean-Claude Tissot | PS | |||
Cécile Cukierman | PCF | Cécile Cukierman | PCF | |||
Haute-Loire | Laurent Duplomb | LR | Laurent Duplomb | LR | ||
Olivier Cigolotti | UDI | Olivier Cigolotti | UDI | |||
Loire-Atlantique | Laurence Garnier | LR | Laurence Garnier | LR | ||
Joël Guerriau | HOR | Joël Guerriau | HOR | |||
Yannick Vaugrenard | PS | Philippe Grosvalet | PS | |||
Michelle Meunier | PS | Karine Daniel | PS | |||
Ronan Dantec | EELV | Ronan Dantec | EELV | |||
Loiret | Hugues Saury | LR | Hugues Saury | LR | ||
Jean-Noël Cardoux | LR | Pauline Martin | LR | |||
Jean-Pierre Sueur | PS | Christophe Chaillou | PS | |||
Lot | Jean-Claude Requier | PRV | Raphaël Daubet | PRV | ||
Angèle Préville | PS | Jean-Marc Vayssouze-Faure | PS | |||
Lot-et-Garonne | Christine Bonfanti-Dossat | LR | Christine Bonfanti-Dossat | LR | ||
Jean-Pierre Moga | UDI | Michel Masset | SE | |||
Lozère | Guylène Pantel | PS | Guylène Pantel | PS | ||
Maine-et-Loire | Stéphane Piednoir | LR | Stéphane Piednoir | LR | ||
Catherine Deroche | LR | Corinne Bourcier | SE | |||
Emmanuel Capus | HOR | Emmanuel Capus | HOR | |||
Joël Bigot | PS | Grégory Blanc | SE | |||
Manche | Philippe Bas | LR | Philippe Bas | LR | ||
Béatrice Gosselin | LR | Béatrice Gosselin | LR | |||
Jean-Michel Houllegatte | SE | Sébastien Fagnen | PS | |||
Marne | René-Paul Savary | LR | Christian Bruyen | SE | ||
Françoise Férat | UDI | Anne-Sophie Romagny | UDI | |||
Yves Détraigne | UDI | Cadric Chevalier | HOR | |||
Haute-Marne | Bruno Sido | LR | Bruno Sido | LR | ||
Charles Guené | LR | Anne-Marie Nédélec | SE | |||
Mayenne | Guillaume Chevrollier | LR | Guillaume Chevrollier | LR | ||
Elisabeth Doineau | SE | Elisabeth Doineau | SE | |||
Meurthe-et-Moselle | Jean-François Husson | LR | Jean-François Husson | LR | ||
Véronique Guillotin | PRV | Véronique Guillotin | PRV | |||
Olivier Jacquin | PS | Olivier Jacquin | PS | |||
Véronique Del Fabro | SE | Silvana Silvani | PCF | |||
Meuse | Gérard Longuet | LR | Jocelyne Antoine | SE | ||
Franck Menonville | UDI | Franck Menonville | UDI | |||
Morbihan | Muriel Jourda | LR | Muriel Jourda | LR | ||
Jacques le Nay | UDI | Yves Bleunven | SE | |||
Joël Labbé | SE | Simon Uzenat | PS | |||
Moselle | Jean-Louis Masson | SE | Khalifé Khalifé | LR | ||
Catherine Belrhiti | LR | Catherine Belrhiti | LR | |||
Jean-Marie Mizzon | UDI | Jean-Marie Mizzon | UDI | |||
Christine Herzog | SE | Christine Herzog | SE | |||
Jean-Marc Todeschini | PS | Michaël Weber | PS | |||
Nièvre | Nadia Sollogoub | SE | Nadia Sollogoub | SE | ||
Patrice Joly | PS | Patrice Joly | PS | |||
Nord | Brigitte Lherbier | LR | Joshua Hochart | RN | ||
Marc-Philippe Daubresse | LR | Marc-Philippe Daubresse | LR | |||
Olivier Henno | UDI | Olivier Henno | UDI | |||
Valérie Létard | UDI | Guislain Cambier | UDI | |||
Jean-Pierre Decool | SE | Marie-Claude Lermytte | SE | |||
Dany Wattebled | SE | Dany Wattebled | SE | |||
Frédéric Marchand | RE | Franck Dhersin | HOR | |||
Martine Filleul | SE | Audrey Linkenheld | PS | |||
Patrick Kanner | PS | Patrick Kanner | PS | |||
Eric Bocquet | PCF | Eric Bocquet | PCF | |||
Michelle Gréaume | PCF | Michelle Gréaume | PCF | |||
Oise | Edouard Courtial | LR | Edouard Courtial | LR | ||
Jérôme Bascher | LR | Sylvie Valente-Le Hir | SE | |||
Olivier Paccaud | SE | Olivier Paccaud | SE | |||
Laurence Rossignol | PS | Alexandre Ouizille | PS | |||
Orne | Nathalie Goulet | UDI | Nathalie Goulet | UDI | ||
Vincent Segouin | LR | Olivier Bitz | HOR | |||
Pas-de-Calais | Michel Dagbert | RE | Christopher Szczurek | RN | ||
Jean-François Rapin | LR | Jean-François Rapin | LR | |||
Amel Gacquerre | UDI | Amel Gacquerre | UDI | |||
Jean-Marie Vanlerenberghe | MoDem | Jean-Marie Vanlerenberghe | MoDem | |||
Sabine Van Heghe | MDC | Jérôme Darras | PS | |||
Jean-Pierre Corbisez | SE | Jean-Pierre Corbisez | SE | |||
Cathy Apourceau-Poly | PCF | Cathy Apourceau-Poly | PCF | |||
Puy-de-Dôme | Jean-Marc Boyer | LR | Jean-Marc Boyer | LR | ||
Eric Gold | SE | Eric Gold | SE | |||
Jacques-Bernard Magner | PS | Marion Canales | PS | |||
Pyrénées-Atlantiques | Max Brisson | LR | Max Brisson | LR | ||
Denise Saint-Pé | MoDem | Denise Saint-Pé | MoDem | |||
Frédérique Espagnac | PS | Frédérique Espagnac | PS | |||
Hautes-Pyrénées | Maryse Carrère | PRG | Maryse Carrère | PRG | ||
Viviane Artigalas | PS | Viviane Artigalas | PS | |||
Pyrénées-Orientales | Jean Sol | LR | Jean Sol | LR | ||
François Calvet | LR | Lauriane Josende | LR | |||
Paris | Catherine Dumas | LR | Catherine Dumas | LR | ||
Pierre Charon | LR | Francis Szpiner | LR | |||
Philippe Dominati | SE | Marie-Claire Carrère-Gée | LR | |||
Céline Boulay-Espéronnier | SE | Agnès Evren | LR | |||
Julien Bargeton | RE | Colombe Brossel | PS | |||
Rémi Féraud | PS | Rémi Féraud | PS | |||
Marie-Pierre de La Gontrie | PS | Marie-Pierre de La Gontrie | PS | |||
Bernard Jomier | PS | Bernard Jomier | PS | |||
David Assouline | PS | Yannick Jadot | EELV | |||
Esther Benbassa | SE | Anne Souyris | EELV | |||
Marie-Noëlle Lienemann | GRS | Antoinette Guhl | EELV | |||
Pierre Laurent | PCF | Ian Brossat | PCF | |||
Seine-et-Marne | Claudine Thomas | LR | Aymeric Durox | RN | ||
Pierre Cuypers | LR | Pierre Cuypers | LR | |||
Anne Chain-Larché | LR | Anne Chain-Larché | LR | |||
Colette Mélot | HOR | Louis Vogel | HOR | |||
Vincent Eblé | PS | Vincent Eblé | PS | |||
Arnaud de Belenet | AC | Marianne Margaté | PCF | |||
Yvelines | Gérard Larcher | LR | Gérard Larcher | LR | ||
Sophie Primas | LR | Sophie Primas | LR | |||
Marta de Cidrac | LR | Marta de Cidrac | LR | |||
Michel Laugier | UDI | Michel Laugier | UDI | |||
Martin Lévrier | RE | Martin Lévrier | RE | |||
Toine Bourrat | LR | Ghislaine Senée | EELV | |||
Essonne | Laure Darcos | LR | Laure Darcos | LR | ||
Jean-Raymond Hugonet | LR | Jean-Raymond Hugonet | LR | |||
Vincent Delahaye | UDI | Vincent Delahaye | UDI | |||
Jocelyne Guidez | UDI | Jocelyne Guidez | UDI | |||
Daphné Ract-Madoux | MoDem | David Ros | PS | |||
Hauts-de-Seine | Roger Karoutchi | LR | Roger Karoutchi | LR | ||
Christine Lavarde | LR | Christine Lavarde | LR | |||
Philippe Pemezec | LR | Marie-Do Aeschlimann | LR | |||
Hervé Marseille | UDI | Hervé Marseille | UDI | |||
André Gattolin | RE | Isabelle Florennes | MoDem | |||
Xavier Iacovelli | RE | Xavier Iacovelli | RE | |||
Pierre Ouzoulias | PCF | Pierre Ouzoulias | PCF | |||
Seine-Saint-Denis | Thierry Meignen | LR | Thierry Meignen | LR | ||
Vincent Capo-Canellas | UDI | Vincent Capo-Canellas | UDI | |||
Annie Delmont-Koropoulis | LR | Ahmed Laouedj | PRG | |||
Gilbert Roger | PS | Corinne Narassiguin | PS | |||
Eliane Assassi | PCF | Adel Ziane | PS | |||
Fabien Gay | PCF | Fabien Gay | PCF | |||
Seine-Saint-Denis | Christian Cambon | LR | Christian Cambon | LR | ||
Catherine Procaccia | LR | Marie-Carole Ciuntu | LR | |||
Laurent Lafon | UDI | Laurent Lafon | UDI | |||
Daniel Breuiller | EELV | Akli Mellouli | SE | |||
Laurence Cohen | PCF | Laurence Rossignol | PS | |||
Pascal Savoldelli | PCF | Pascal Savoldelli | PCF | |||
Val-d'Oise | Arnaud Bazin | LR | Arnaud Bazin | LR | ||
Jacqueline Eustache-Brinio | LR | Jacqueline Eustache-Brinio | LR | |||
Sébastien Meurant | REC | Daniel Fargeot | SE | |||
Rachid Temal | PS | Rachid Temal | PS | |||
Alain Richard | RE | Pierre Barros | PCF | |||
Guadeloupe | Domonique Théophile | GUSR | Domonique Théophile | GUSR | ||
Victoire Jasmin | PS | Solanges Nadille | GUSR | |||
Victorin Lurel | PS | Victorin Lurel | PS | |||
Martinique | Catherine Conconne | LME | Catherine Conconne | LME | ||
Maurice Antiste | MPF | Frédéric Buval | DT | |||
Réunion | Viviane Malet | LR | Viviane Malet | LR | ||
Jean-Louis Lagourgue | SE | Stéphane Fouassin | UDI | |||
Nassimah Dindar | AC | Audrey Bélim | PS | |||
Michel Dennemont | RE | Evelyne Corbière | PLR | |||
Mayotte | Thani Mohamed Soilihi | RE | Thani Mohamed Soilihi | RE | ||
Abdallah Hassani | MDM | Saïd Omar Oïli | NEMA | |||
New Caledonia | Pierre Frogier | R-LR | Georges Naturel | R-LR | ||
Gérard Poadja | CE | Robert Xowie | UC |
Senators who lost reelection
Senator | Party | Department | Since | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Isabelle Raimond-Pavero | LR | Indre-et-Loire | 2017 | |
Angèle Préville | PS | Lot | 2017 | |
Jean-Pierre Moga | UDI | Lot-et-Garonne | 2017 | |
Brigitte Lherbier | LR | Nord | 2017 | |
Frédéric Marchand | RE | Nord | 2017 | |
Martine Filleul | SE | Nord | 2017 | |
Jérôme Bascher | LR | Oise | 2017 | |
Vincent Segouin | LR | Orne | 2018[4] | |
Sabine Van Heghe | MDC | Pas-de-Calais | 2017 | |
Pierre Charon | LR | Paris | 2011 | |
Julien Bargeton | RE | Paris | 2017 | |
Claudine Thomas | LR | Seine-et-Marne | 2017 | |
Toine Bourrat | LR | Yvelines | 2020[5] | |
Daphné Ract-Madoux | MoDem | Essonne | 2022[6] | |
Philippe Pemezec | LR | Hauts-de-Seine | 2017 | |
Sébastien Meurant | REC | Val-d'Oise | 2017 | |
Alain Richard | RE | Val-d'Oise | 2011 | |
Victoire Jasmin | PS | Guadeloupe | 2017 | |
Nassimah Dindar | AC | Réunion | 2017 | |
Pierre Frogier | R-LR | New Caledonia | 2011 | |
Gérard Poadja | CE | New Caledonia | 2017 |
References
- ^ "Gérard Larcher est réélu président du Sénat pour la cinquième fois". Le Figaro (in French). 2 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
- ^ "Mode d'élection des Sénateurs Sénat". www.senat.fr. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Les élections sénatoriales auront lieu le 24 septembre". Ouest France. 4 April 2023. Retrieved 4 April 2023.
- ^ elected in a special election
- ^ elected in 2017 as n°5 on the Larcher list ; became senator after the resignation of Alain Schmitz
- ^ elected in 2017 as n°2 on the Léonhardt list ; became senator after the death of Olivier Léonhardt
See also
- v
- t
- e
Senate of France
- Foreign Affairs, Defence and Armed Forces
- Social Affairs
- Culture, Education and Communication
- Economy, Sustainable Development and Spatial Planning
- Finance
- Laws
Senate (under the Third Republic) |
|
---|---|
Council of the Republic (under the Fourth Republic) |
|
Senate (under the Fifth Republic) |