2022 Massachusetts House of Representatives election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 160 seats in the Massachusetts House of Representatives 81 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registered | 4,884,076 [1] ( 1.48 pp) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 51.42% ( 24.58 pp) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results by gains and holds Results by winning party vote share Results: Democratic gain Republican gain Democratic hold Republican hold Vote Share: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% 60–70% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
An election was held on November 8, 2022, to elect all 160 members to the Massachusetts House of Representatives. The election coincided with elections for other offices, including governor, and U.S. House of Representatives.
Democrats gained 9 seats, increasing their supermajority to 134 out of 160 seats, the largest majority of any party since 2009.[2] Simultaneously with gains in the state senate and Maura Healey's win in the gubernatorial race, Democrats won a trifecta in the state for the first time since 2014.[3]
Predictions
Source | Ranking | As of |
---|---|---|
Sabato's Crystal Ball[4] | Safe D | May 19, 2022 |
Overview
Election
Party | Votes | Percentage | Seats | +/– | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | 1,507,301 | 71.28 | 134 | 9 | |||||
Republican | 541,222 | 25.60 | 25 | 2 | |||||
Green-Rainbow | 2,865 | 0.14 | 0 | ||||||
Workers Party | 3,945 | 0.19 | 0 | ||||||
Independents | 35,680 | 1.69 | 1 | ||||||
All Others | 22,462 | 1.06 | 0 | ||||||
Write-In | 1,000 | 0.05 | 0 | ||||||
Valid votes | 2,114,475 | 84.19 | — | — | |||||
Invalid votes | 397,113 | 15.81 | — | — | |||||
Totals | 2,511,588 | 100 | 160 | — | |||||
Registered voter/turnout | 4,884,076 | 51.42 |
|
|
Summary of Results by State House District
Bold text denotes a gain for a party.[7]
State House District | Incumbent | Party | Elected Representative | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Barnstable | Tim Whelan | Rep | Chris Flanagan | Dem | ||
1st Berkshire | John Barrett III | Dem | John Barrett III | Dem | ||
1st Bristol | F. Jay Barrows | Rep | F. Jay Barrows | Rep | ||
1st Essex | Vacant | Dawne Shand | Dem | |||
1st Franklin | Natalie Blais | Dem | Natalie Blais | Dem | ||
1st Hampden | Todd Smola | Rep | Todd Smola | Rep | ||
1st Hampshire | Lindsay Sabadosa | Dem | Lindsay Sabadosa | Dem | ||
1st Middlesex | Vacant | Margaret Scarsdale | Dem | |||
1st Norfolk | Bruce Ayers | Dem | Bruce Ayers | Dem | ||
1st Plymouth | Matthew Muratore | Rep | Matthew Muratore | Rep | ||
1st Suffolk | Adrian Madaro | Dem | Adrian Madaro | Dem | ||
1st Worcester | Kimberly Ferguson | Rep | Kimberly Ferguson | Rep | ||
2nd Barnstable | Kip Diggs | Dem | Kip Diggs | Dem | ||
2nd Berkshire | Tricia Farley-Bouvier | Dem | Tricia Farley-Bouvier | Dem | ||
2nd Bristol | James Hawkins | Dem | James Hawkins | Dem | ||
2nd Essex | Leonard Mirra | Rep | Kristin Kassner | Dem | ||
2nd Franklin | Susannah Whipps | Ind | Susannah Whipps | Ind | ||
2nd Hampden | Brian Michael Ashe | Dem | Brian Michael Ashe | Dem | ||
2nd Hampshire | Daniel Carey | Dem | Daniel Carey | Dem | ||
2nd Middlesex | James Arciero | Dem | James Arciero | Dem | ||
2nd Norfolk | Tackey Chan | Dem | Tackey Chan | Dem | ||
2nd Plymouth | Susan Gifford | Rep | Susan Gifford | Rep | ||
2nd Suffolk | Daniel Joseph Ryan | Dem | Daniel Joseph Ryan | Dem | ||
2nd Worcester | Jonathan Zlotnik | Dem | Jonathan Zlotnik | Dem | ||
3rd Barnstable | David Vieira | Rep | David Vieira | Rep | ||
3rd Berkshire | William Pignatelli | Dem | William Pignatelli | Dem | ||
3rd Bristol | Carol Doherty | Dem | Carol Doherty | Dem | ||
3rd Essex | Andy Vargas | Dem | Andy Vargas | Dem | ||
3rd Hampden | Nicholas Boldyga | Rep | Nicholas Boldyga | Rep | ||
3rd Hampshire | Mindy Domb | Dem | Mindy Domb | Dem | ||
3rd Middlesex | Kate Hogan | Dem | Kate Hogan | Dem | ||
3rd Norfolk | Ron Mariano | Dem | Ron Mariano | Dem | ||
3rd Plymouth | Joan Meschino | Dem | Joan Meschino | Dem | ||
3rd Suffolk | Aaron Michlewitz | Dem | Aaron Michlewitz | Dem | ||
3rd Worcester | Michael Kushmerek | Dem | Michael Kushmerek | Dem | ||
4th Barnstable | Sarah Peake | Dem | Sarah Peake | Dem | ||
4th Bristol | Steven Howitt | Rep | Steven Howitt | Rep | ||
4th Essex | Jamie Belsito | Dem | Estela Reyes | Dem | ||
4th Hampden | Kelly Pease | Rep | Kelly Pease | Rep | ||
4th Middlesex | Danielle Gregoire | Dem | Danielle Gregoire | Dem | ||
4th Norfolk | James Murphy | Dem | James Murphy | Dem | ||
4th Plymouth | Patrick Joseph Kearney | Dem | Patrick Joseph Kearney | Dem | ||
4th Suffolk | David Biele | Dem | David Biele | Dem | ||
4th Worcester | Natalie Higgins | Dem | Natalie Higgins | Dem | ||
5th Barnstable | Steven Xiarhos | Rep | Steven Xiarhos | Rep | ||
5th Bristol | Patricia Haddad | Dem | Patricia Haddad | Dem | ||
5th Essex | Ann-Margaret Ferrante | Dem | Ann-Margaret Ferrante | Dem | ||
5th Hampden | Patricia Duffy | Dem | Patricia Duffy | Dem | ||
5th Middlesex | David Linsky | Dem | David Linsky | Dem | ||
5th Norfolk | Mark Cusack | Dem | Mark Cusack | Dem | ||
5th Plymouth | David DeCoste | Rep | David DeCoste | Rep | ||
5th Suffolk | Liz Miranda | Dem | Christopher Worrell | Dem | ||
5th Worcester | Donald Berthiaume | Rep | Donald Berthiaume | Rep | ||
6th Bristol | Carole Fiola | Dem | Carole Fiola | Dem | ||
6th Essex | Jerry Parisella | Dem | Jerry Parisella | Dem | ||
6th Hampden | Michael Finn | Dem | Michael Finn | Dem | ||
6th Middlesex | Vacant | Priscila Sousa | Dem | |||
6th Norfolk | William Galvin | Dem | William Galvin | Dem | ||
6th Plymouth | Josh Cutler | Dem | Josh Cutler | Dem | ||
6th Suffolk | Russell Holmes | Dem | Russell Holmes | Dem | ||
6th Worcester | Peter Durant | Rep | Peter Durant | Rep | ||
7th Bristol | Alan Silvia | Dem | Alan Silvia | Dem | ||
7th Essex | Paul Tucker | Dem | Manny Cruz | Dem | ||
7th Hampden | Jacob Oliveira | Dem | Aaron Saunders | Dem | ||
7th Middlesex | Jack Patrick Lewis | Dem | Jack Patrick Lewis | Dem | ||
7th Norfolk | William Driscoll | Dem | William Driscoll | Dem | ||
7th Plymouth | Alyson Sullivan | Rep | Alyson Sullivan | Rep | ||
7th Suffolk | Chynah Tyler | Dem | Chynah Tyler | Dem | ||
7th Worcester | Paul Frost | Rep | Paul Frost | Rep | ||
8th Bristol | Paul Schmid | Dem | Paul Schmid | Dem | ||
8th Essex | Vacant | Jenny Armini | Dem | |||
8th Hampden | Joseph Wagner | Dem | Shirley Arriaga | Dem | ||
8th Middlesex | Vacant | James Arena-DeRosa | Dem | |||
8th Norfolk | Ted Philips | Dem | Ted Philips | Dem | ||
8th Plymouth | Angelo D'Emilia | Rep | Angelo D'Emilia | Rep | ||
8th Suffolk | Jay Livingstone | Dem | Jay Livingstone | Dem | ||
8th Worcester | Michael Soter | Rep | Michael Soter | Rep | ||
9th Bristol | Christopher Markey | Dem | Christopher Markey | Dem | ||
9th Essex | Donald Wong | Rep | Donald Wong | Rep | ||
9th Hampden | Orlando Ramos | Dem | Orlando Ramos | Dem | ||
9th Middlesex | Thomas Stanley | Dem | Thomas Stanley | Dem | ||
9th Norfolk | Shawn Dooley | Rep | Marcus Vaughn | Rep | ||
9th Plymouth | Gerry Cassidy | Dem | Gerry Cassidy | Dem | ||
9th Suffolk | Jon Santiago | Dem | Jon Santiago | Dem | ||
9th Worcester | David Muradian | Rep | David Muradian | Rep | ||
10th Bristol | William Straus | Dem | William Straus | Dem | ||
10th Essex | Dan Cahill | Dem | Dan Cahill | Dem | ||
10th Hampden | Carlos Gonzalez | Dem | Carlos Gonzalez | Dem | ||
10th Middlesex | John Lawn | Dem | John Lawn | Dem | ||
10th Norfolk | Jeffrey Roy | Dem | Jeffrey Roy | Dem | ||
10th Plymouth | Michelle DuBois | Dem | Michelle DuBois | Dem | ||
10th Suffolk | Edward Coppinger | Dem | Edward Coppinger | Dem | ||
10th Worcester | Brian Murray | Dem | Brian Murray | Dem | ||
11th Bristol | Christopher Hendricks | Dem | Christopher Hendricks | Dem | ||
11th Essex | Peter Capano | Dem | Peter Capano | Dem | ||
11th Hampden | Bud Williams | Dem | Bud Williams | Dem | ||
11th Middlesex | Kay Khan | Dem | Kay Khan | Dem | ||
11th Norfolk | Paul McMurtry | Dem | Paul McMurtry | Dem | ||
11th Plymouth | Vacant | Rita Mendes | Dem | |||
11th Suffolk | Liz Malia | Dem | Judith Garcia | Dem | ||
11th Worcester | Hannah Kane | Rep | Hannah Kane | Rep | ||
12th Bristol | Norman Orrall | Rep | Norman Orrall | Rep | ||
12th Essex | Thomas Walsh | Dem | Thomas Walsh | Dem | ||
12th Hampden | Angelo Puppolo | Dem | Angelo Puppolo | Dem | ||
12th Middlesex | Ruth Balser | Dem | Ruth Balser | Dem | ||
12th Norfolk | John Rogers | Dem | John Rogers | Dem | ||
12th Plymouth | Kathleen LaNatra | Dem | Kathleen LaNatra | Dem | ||
12th Suffolk | Brandy Fluker Oakley | Dem | Brandy Fluker Oakley | Dem | ||
12th Worcester | Meghan Kilcoyne | Dem | Meghan Kilcoyne | Dem | ||
13th Bristol | Antonio Cabral | Dem | Antonio Cabral | Dem | ||
13th Essex | Sally Kerans | Dem | Sally Kerans | Dem | ||
13th Middlesex | Carmine Lawrence Gentile | Dem | Carmine Lawrence Gentile | Dem | ||
13th Norfolk | Denise Garlick | Dem | Denise Garlick | Dem | ||
13th Suffolk | Daniel Hunt | Dem | Daniel Hunt | Dem | ||
13th Worcester | John Mahoney | Dem | John Mahoney | Dem | ||
14th Bristol | Adam Scanlon | Dem | Adam Scanlon | Dem | ||
14th Essex | Christina Minicucci | Dem | Adrianne Ramos | Dem | ||
14th Middlesex | Tami Gouveia | Dem | Simon Cataldo | Dem | ||
14th Norfolk | Alice Peisch | Dem | Alice Peisch | Dem | ||
14th Suffolk | Rob Consalvo | Dem | Rob Consalvo | Dem | ||
14th Worcester | James O'Day | Dem | James O'Day | Dem | ||
15th Essex | Linda Dean Campbell | Dem | Ryan Hamilton | Dem | ||
15th Middlesex | Michelle Ciccolo | Dem | Michelle Ciccolo | Dem | ||
15th Norfolk | Tommy Vitolo | Dem | Tommy Vitolo | Dem | ||
15th Suffolk | Nika Elugardo | Dem | Sam Montaño | Dem | ||
15th Worcester | Mary Keefe | Dem | Mary Keefe | Dem | ||
16th Essex | Marcos Devers | Dem | Francisco Paulino | Dem | ||
16th Middlesex | Vacant | Rodney Elliott | Dem | |||
16th Suffolk | Jessica Giannino | Dem | Jessica Giannino | Dem | ||
16th Worcester | Daniel M. Donahue | Dem | Daniel M. Donahue | Dem | ||
17th Essex | Frank Moran | Dem | Frank Moran | Dem | ||
17th Middlesex | Vanna Howard | Dem | Vanna Howard | Dem | ||
17th Suffolk | Kevin Honan | Dem | Kevin Honan | Dem | ||
17th Worcester | David LeBoeuf | Dem | David LeBoeuf | Dem | ||
18th Essex | Tram Nguyen | Dem | Tram Nguyen | Dem | ||
18th Middlesex | Rady Mom | Dem | Rady Mom | Dem | ||
18th Suffolk | Michael Moran | Dem | Michael Moran | Dem | ||
18th Worcester | Joseph McKenna | Rep | Joseph McKenna | Rep | ||
19th Middlesex | David Allen Robertson | Dem | David Allen Robertson | Dem | ||
19th Suffolk | Jeffrey Turco | Dem | Jeffrey Turco | Dem | ||
19th Worcester [a] | New District | Kate Donaghue | Dem | |||
20th Middlesex | Bradley Jones Jr. | Rep | Bradley Jones Jr. | Rep | ||
21st Middlesex | Kenneth Gordon | Dem | Kenneth Gordon | Dem | ||
22nd Middlesex | Marc Lombardo | Rep | Marc Lombardo | Rep | ||
23rd Middlesex | Sean Garballey | Dem | Sean Garballey | Dem | ||
24th Middlesex | David Rogers | Dem | David Rogers | Dem | ||
25th Middlesex | Marjorie Decker | Dem | Marjorie Decker | Dem | ||
26th Middlesex | Mike Connolly | Dem | Mike Connolly | Dem | ||
27th Middlesex | Erika Uyterhoeven | Dem | Erika Uyterhoeven | Dem | ||
28th Middlesex | Joe McGonagle | Dem | Joe McGonagle | Dem | ||
29th Middlesex | Steven Owens | Dem | Steven Owens | Dem | ||
30th Middlesex | Richard Haggerty | Dem | Richard Haggerty | Dem | ||
31st Middlesex | Michael Day | Dem | Michael Day | Dem | ||
32nd Middlesex | Kate Lipper-Garabedian | Dem | Kate Lipper-Garabedian | Dem | ||
33rd Middlesex | Steven Ultrino | Dem | Steven Ultrino | Dem | ||
34th Middlesex | Christine Barber | Dem | Christine Barber | Dem | ||
35th Middlesex | Paul Donato | Dem | Paul Donato | Dem | ||
36th Middlesex | Colleen Garry | Dem | Colleen Garry | Dem | ||
37th Middlesex | Danillo Sena | Dem | Danillo Sena | Dem | ||
Barnstable, Dukes, and Nantucket | Dylan Fernandes | Dem | Dylan Fernandes | Dem |
See also
- 2022 Massachusetts general election
- 2022 Massachusetts Senate election
- 2019–2020 Massachusetts legislature
- 2021–2022 Massachusetts legislature
Notes
References
- ^ "Registered Voters and Party Enrollment as of October 29, 2022" (PDF). Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved December 1, 2022.
- ^ Lisinski, Chris (November 9, 2022). "Mass. House to have more Democrats than any session since 2009". masslive. Retrieved April 29, 2023.
- ^ "Massachusetts poised to join 34 states with single-party control". Wicked Local. Retrieved April 29, 2023.
- ^ Jacobson, Louis (May 19, 2022). "The Battle for State Legislatures". Center for Politics. Retrieved May 19, 2022.
- ^ Galvin, William Francis. "PD43+ » Search Elections". Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved January 2, 2023.
- ^ "Registered Voters and Party Enrollment as of October 29, 2022" (PDF). Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved December 1, 2022.
- ^ "Massachusetts House of Representatives elections, 2022". Ballotpedia. Retrieved January 2, 2023.