2019 Swedish Open – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 Swedish Open | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Nicolás Jarry | ||||||
Runner-up | Juan Ignacio Londero | ||||||
Score | 7–6(9–7), 6–4 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2019 tennis event results
Fabio Fognini was the defending champion, but he chose to compete in Umag instead.
Nicolás Jarry won his first ATP Tour singles title, defeating Juan Ignacio Londero in the final, 7–6(9–7), 6–4.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Cristian Garín (second round)
- Fernando Verdasco (second round)
- Pablo Cuevas (second round)
- Richard Gasquet (quarterfinals)
- Nicolás Jarry (champion)
- Juan Ignacio Londero (final)
- Casper Ruud (first round)
- João Sousa (quarterfinals)
Note: Pablo Carreño Busta, who entered late and played in the qualifying tournament, would have been seeded fifth if he had entered the tournament prior to the initial entry cutoff date of 3 June 2019.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Nicolás Jarry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Federico Delbonis | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Nicolás Jarry | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Juan Ignacio Londero | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Juan Ignacio Londero | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Albert Ramos Viñolas | 3 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Garín | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy | 6 | 4 | 7 | J Chardy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Carreño Busta | 4 | 6 | 5 | J Chardy | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | N Jarry | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ymer | 4 | 7 | 6 | WC | M Ymer | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Laaksonen | 61 | 5 | 5 | N Jarry | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N Jarry | 77 | 7 | 5 | N Jarry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Delbonis | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Cuevas | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Delbonis | 7 | 3 | 6 | F Delbonis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Zapata Miralles | 5 | 6 | 2 | F Delbonis | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Monteiro | 3 | 6 | 5 | 8 | J Sousa | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Ymer | 6 | 2 | 7 | WC | E Ymer | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | J Kovalík | 63 | 4 | 8 | J Sousa | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Sousa | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | JI Londero | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Argüello | 3 | 2 | 6 | JI Londero | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Dellien | 6 | 2 | H Dellien | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Gulbis | 2 | 1r | 6 | JI Londero | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Novak | 6 | 7 | 4 | R Gasquet | 65 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Darcis | 2 | 5 | D Novak | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Gasquet | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | JI Londero | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Ruud | 4 | 2 | A Ramos Viñolas | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Džumhur | 6 | 6 | D Džumhur | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 4 | 6 | 3 | R Carballés Baena | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Carballés Baena | 6 | 3 | 6 | R Carballés Baena | 6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Lestienne | 1 | 5 | A Ramos Viñolas | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos Viñolas | 6 | 7 | A Ramos Viñolas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Verdasco | 2 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Pablo Carreño Busta (qualified)
- João Domingues (first round)
- Facundo Argüello (qualified)
- Filip Horanský (first round)
- Constant Lestienne (qualified)
- Alexey Vatutin (qualifying competition)
- Steven Diez (qualifying competition)
- Roberto Quiroz (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
- Pablo Carreño Busta
- Constant Lestienne
- Facundo Argüello
- Bernabé Zapata Miralles
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Carl Söderlund | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Pablo Carreño Busta | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
8/Alt | Roberto Quiroz | 61 | 65 | ||||||||||
Yannick Mertens | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
8/Alt | Roberto Quiroz | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | João Domingues | 64 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
Laurynas Grigelis | 77 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
Laurynas Grigelis | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Constant Lestienne | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | John Hallquist Lithen | 0 | 61 | ||||||||||
5 | Constant Lestienne | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Facundo Argüello | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Markus Eriksson | 64 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Facundo Argüello | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Steven Diez | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Steven Diez | 7 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Filip Horanský | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Alexey Vatutin | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Julian Ocleppo | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Alexey Vatutin | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2019 ATP Tour
« 2018
2020 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan