Football league season
Youth League U18Season | 2017–18 |
---|
Champions | Shillong Lajong |
---|
Matches played | 235 |
---|
Goals scored | 797 (3.39 per match) |
---|
Top goalscorer | Manvir Singh (14 goals) |
---|
Biggest home win | Pune City 16–0 Kenkre |
---|
Biggest away win | Raman Vijayan Football School 2–16 Bengaluru |
---|
Highest scoring | Chennaiyin 15–4 Raman Vijayan Football School |
---|
← 2016–17 |
The 2017–18 Youth League U18 (formerly known as I-League U18) was the tenth season of the Indian Youth League U18 and the third season of the competition as an under-18 one. AIFF announced that the zonal rounds for the league that started from 20 November 2017 in Chennai, Maharashtra, Kolkata and Delhi.[1] AIFF Elite Academy were three-time defending champions, but did not participate in the tournament. Shillong Lajong won their first title by defeating Kerala Blasters 2–0 in the final on 26 May 2018.
Qualifiers
Kolkata zone
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | SAI | USC | BFA |
1 | SAI (East Zone) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 8 | Advanced to zonal round | | — | 1–1 | 1–0 |
2 | United | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | | 1–2 | — | 2–0 |
3 | Bengal Football Academy | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 2 | | | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
Source: I league.org
Zonal round
Tiebreakers |
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied in the order given to determine the rankings: - Greater number of points obtained in the matches between the Teams concerned
- Goal difference resulting from the matches between the Teams concerned
- Greater number of goals scored in the matches between the Teams concerned
- Goal difference in all the matches
- Greater number of goals scored in all the matches
- Drawing of lots
|
Delhi zone
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | SDV | BBFS | DDFC | IYSA | DU | HIN |
1 | Sudeva Moonlight | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 8 | +17 | 26 | Advance to final round | | — | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 4–0 |
2 | Bhaichung Bhutia FS | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 6 | +20 | 24 | | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 6–0 | 2–0 | 5–1 |
3 | Delhi Dynamos | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 14 | | | 1–5 | 1–2 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 |
4 | India Youth Soccer Association | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 9 | | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 3–0 |
5 | Delhi United | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 23 | −13 | 7 | | 2–2 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–2 | — | 2–5 |
6 | Hindustan | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 29 | −18 | 4 | | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–3 | — |
Source: soccerway
Kolkata zone
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | KEB | SAI | MB | USC | MSC | ATK |
1 | East Bengal | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 1 | +17 | 23 | Advance to final round | | — | 0–0 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 5–0 | 2–1 |
2 | SAI (East Zone) | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 21 | | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 |
3 | Mohun Bagan | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 21 | | | 0–0 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 |
4 | United | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 21 | −9 | 9 | | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | — | 0–2 | 2–1 |
5 | Mohammedan | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 23 | −15 | 8 | | 0–3 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 1–4 | — | 2–1 |
6 | ATK | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 3 | | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–5 | 2–5 | 2–1 | — |
Source: soccerway
Maharashtra zone
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | DSK | FCPC | FSI | PIFA | KEN | SF |
1 | DSK Shivajians | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 3 | +41 | 28 | Advance to final round | | — | 1–1 | 8–0 | 7–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Pune City | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 7 | +39 | 25 | | 1–2 | — | 4–0 | 3–2 | 16–0 | 4–0 |
3 | Football School of India | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 14 | | | 0–4 | 0–2 | — | 7–0 | 4–0 | 6–1 |
4 | PIFA | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 35 | −20 | 11 | | 0–5 | 1–8 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 3–2 |
5 | Kenkre | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 41 | −34 | 5 | | 0–4 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 1–4 | — | 2–1 |
6 | Steadfast – Mumbai Rush | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 32 | −25 | 2 | | 1–6 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — |
Source: soccerway
Chennai–Karnataka zone
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | BFC | OFC | CFC | RVSS | CCFC |
1 | Bengaluru | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 7 | +47 | 20 | Advance to final round | | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 9–1 | 5–0 |
2 | Ozone | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 17 | Advance to playoffs | | 0–7 | — | 1–1 | 9–0 | 4–0 |
3 | Chennaiyin | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 14 | +13 | 14 | | | 2–2 | 0–3 | — | 14–5 | 5–0 |
4 | Raman Vijayan Soccer School | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 60 | −43 | 6 | | 2–16 | 0–6 | 0–2 | — | 6–4 |
5 | Chennai City | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 42 | −36 | 0 | | 0–12 | 1–5 | 1–2 | 0–3 | — |
Source: soccerway
Shillong–Guwahati zone
Source: soccerway
Goa zone
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | FCG | SCG | SFC | DSC | SESA | CBSC |
1 | Goa | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 17 | Advance to final round | | — | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 5–1 |
2 | Sporting Goa | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 17 | | 0–2 | — | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
3 | Salgaocar | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 16 | | | 1–2 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 |
4 | Dempo | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 14 | | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 4–1 | 2–1 |
5 | SESA | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 12 | | 1–0 | 4–2 | 0–3 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 |
6 | Churchill Brothers | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 6 | | 0–5 | 1–2 | 3–5 | 0–4 | 2–2 | — |
Source: soccerway
Rest of India zone
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | AIZ | TFA | NER | SHO | FH | ASA |
1 | Aizawl | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 15 | Advance to playoffs | | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 5–1 | 8–0 |
2 | Tata Football Academy | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 12 | | — | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–2 |
3 | NEROCA | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | | | — | — | — | 4–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 |
4 | Sports Hostel Odisha | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 4 | | — | — | — | — | 3–3 | 4–0 |
5 | Fateh Hyderabad | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 4 | | — | — | — | — | — | 1–0 |
6 | Ananthapur Sports Academy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 0 | | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Source: soccerway
Group B
All matches played at Minerva Training Ground, Ludhiana.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | MP | YNG | JK | RK | UP |
1 | Minerva Punjab | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 12 | Advance to playoffs | | — | 1–0 | 6–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 |
2 | Youngsters Club | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 | | — | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 |
3 | J&K State FA | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 4 | | | — | — | — | 1–1 | 1–0 |
4 | Real Kashmir | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 2 | | — | — | — | — | 1–1 |
5 | United Punjab FA | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | | — | — | — | — | — |
Source: soccerway
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | SAG | KAH | BFA |
1 | SAG Football Academy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Advance to playoffs | | — | 3–1 | 2–1 |
2 | Kahaani FC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | | | — | — | 3–1 |
3 | Baroda Football Academy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 | | — | — | — |
Source: soccerway
Group D
All matches played at Panampally Ground, Kochi.
Source: soccerway
Playoffs
Group A
All matches played at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (Shillong).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | AFC | KB | MP | SAG |
1 | Aizawl | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 | Advance to final round | | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | 6–1 |
2 | Kerala Blasters | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | | — | — | 2–1 | 3–0 |
3 | Minerva Punjab | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | | — | — | — | 1–1 |
4 | SAG Football Academy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 1 | | | — | — | — | — |
Source: Soccerway
Group B
All matches played at MFA Turf, Shillong.
Source: soccerway
Final round
Group A
Source: Soccerway
Notes:
- ^ SAI (Kolkata) were awarded 3–0 win against Sudeva Moonlight as a result of Sudeva Moonlight fielding the ineligible player Mohit Singh. The match initially ended in a 0–0 draw.[2][3]
Group B
Source: Soccerway
Group C
Source: Soccerway
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | | SLFC | FCG | AFC | OFC |
1 | Shillong Lajong | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
2 | Goa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | | | — | — | 3–0 | 0–0 |
3 | Aizawl | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | | — | — | — | 2–0 |
4 | Ozone | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 | | — | — | — | — |
Source: Soccerway
Knockout stage
Bracket
Semi-finals
Attendance: 100
Referee: Aditya Purkayastha
Attendance: 1,750
Referee: Mrutyunjay Amatya
Final
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Harish Kundu
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
1 | Manvir Singh | Ozone | 14 |
2 | Joe Massey | Bhaichung Bhutia FS | 11 |
Rohit Tigga | SAI (Kolkata) |
4 | Bishnu Bordoloi | DSK Shivajians | 9 |
Ishan V Dey | Pune City |
B Rohmingthanga | Chennaiyin |
7 | Rohan Harish Shukla | Football School of India | 8 |
Dingku Sharma | DSK Shivajians |
Syed Suhail Pasha | Chennaiyin |
Jhantu Prasad | East Bengal |
Adarsh AS | Kerala Blasters |
12 | Supratip Barui | United | 7 |
B Lalnuntluanga | Bengaluru |
Omega Vanlalhruaitluanga | Pune City |
Ragav Gupta | Bengaluru |
Umair Saiyyad | DSK Shivajians |
Yash Sanjay Angre | Bhaichung Bhutia FS |
Shijin T | SAI (Thiruvananthapuram) |
Paul Ramfangzauva | Aizawl |
Phrangki Buam | Shillong Lajong |
References
- ^ "206 Teams To Participate In Youth Leagues". 23 October 2017.
- ^ "Sudeva U18 vs. SAI-Kolkata U18". Retrieved 24 May 2018.
- ^ "Tense semifinals await in AIFF U-18 Youth League". 23 May 2018.
External links
- I-League U18 on the AIFF website.
Youth League
Seasons | |
---|
Youth teams | |
---|
|
---|
First tier league seasons (1996–present) |
---|
National Football League | - 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
|
---|
I-League | |
---|
Indian Super League | |
---|
|
|
Second tier league seasons (1997–present) |
---|
NFL 2nd Division | - 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
|
---|
I-League 2nd Division | |
---|
I-League | |
---|
|
Third tier league seasons (2006–07, 2022–present) |
---|
NFL 3rd Division | |
---|
I-League 2 | |
---|
|
Fourth tier league seasons (2023–present) |
---|
I-League 3 | |
---|
|
Youth league seasons (2008–present) |
---|
Youth League | |
---|
|
|
---|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | First division | |
---|
Second division | |
---|
State leagues | |
---|
Women | |
---|
Youth | |
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
|