2014 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women
31st FIBA Europe Under-18 Women's Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Portugal |
Dates | 17–27 July 2014 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (5th title) |
Official website | |
www.fibaeurope.com | |
← 2013 2015 → |
The 2014 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women was the 31st edition of the European Under-18 Women's Basketball Championship. 16 teams featured in the competition, held in Matosinhos, Portugal, from 17 to 27 July 2014.
Participating teams
- Belgium (Runners-up, 2013 FIBA Europe Women's Under-18 Championship Division B)
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- France
- Greece
- Italy
- Lithuania (3rd place, 2013 FIBA Europe Women's Under-18 Championship Division B)
- Netherlands
- Poland (Winners, 2013 FIBA Europe Women's Under-18 Championship Division B)
- Portugal
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Turkey
First round
The first-round groups draw took place on 1 December 2013 in Freising, Germany.[1] In the first round, the sixteen teams are allocated in four groups of four teams each. The top three teams of each group will qualify for the Second Round. The last team of each group will play in the Classification Group G first, then in the 9th–16th place playoffs.[2]
Team advances to the Second round | |
Team will compete in the Classification Group G |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 197 | 153 | +44 | 5 |
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 155 | 140 | +15 | 5 |
Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 162 | 172 | −10 | 5 |
Turkey | 3 | 0 | 3 | 153 | 202 | −49 | 3 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 202 | 184 | +18 | 5 |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 159 | 157 | +2 | 5 |
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 195 | 204 | −9 | 4 |
Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 185 | 196 | −11 | 4 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 246 | 152 | +94 | 6 |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 169 | 176 | −7 | 4 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 143 | 211 | −68 | 4 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 173 | 192 | −19 | 4 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 192 | 155 | +37 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 195 | 175 | +20 | 5 |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 166 | 171 | −5 | 4 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 3 | 147 | 199 | −52 | 3 |
Second round
Twelve advancing teams from the First Round will be allocated in two groups of six teams each. The top four teams of each group will advance to the quarterfinals. The last two teams of each group will play in the 9th–16th place playoffs against the teams from the Group G.[2]
Team advances to the Quarterfinals | |
Team will compete in the 9th – 16th place playoffs |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 277 | 238 | +39 | 9 |
Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 330 | 246 | +84 | 9 |
Serbia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 332 | 305 | +27 | 8 |
Belgium | 5 | 2 | 3 | 247 | 281 | −34 | 7 |
Slovenia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 275 | 320 | −45 | 7 |
Lithuania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 273 | 344 | −71 | 5 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 369 | 256 | +113 | 10 |
Italy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 323 | 284 | +39 | 9 |
Croatia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 254 | 344 | −90 | 7 |
Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 3 | 296 | 294 | +2 | 7 |
Czech Republic | 5 | 1 | 4 | 295 | 332 | −37 | 6 |
Portugal | 5 | 1 | 4 | 264 | 291 | −27 | 6 |
Classification Group G
The last team of each group of the First Round will compete in this Classification Round.
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 193 | 159 | +34 | 6 |
Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 160 | 140 | +20 | 5 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 158 | 181 | −23 | 4 |
Turkey | 3 | 0 | 3 | 152 | 183 | −31 | 3 |
9th – 16th place playoffs
Classification games for 13th – 16th place
Classification games for 9th – 12th place
1st – 8th place playoffs
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
25 July 2014 | ||||||||||
France | 70 | |||||||||
26 July 2014 | ||||||||||
Netherlands | 57 | |||||||||
France | 58 | |||||||||
25 July 2014 | ||||||||||
Serbia | 56 | |||||||||
Italy | 51 | |||||||||
27 July 2014 | ||||||||||
Serbia | 66 | |||||||||
France | 53 | |||||||||
25 July 2014 | ||||||||||
Russia | 57 | |||||||||
Spain | 52 | |||||||||
26 July 2014 | ||||||||||
Belgium | 47 | |||||||||
Spain | 59 | |||||||||
25 July 2014 | ||||||||||
Russia | 65 | Third place | ||||||||
Russia | 67 | |||||||||
27 July 2014 | ||||||||||
Croatia | 41 | |||||||||
Serbia | 69 | |||||||||
Spain | 74 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Classification games for 5th – 8th place
Semifinals
Final classification games
Match for 15th place
Match for 13th place
Match for 11th place
Match for 9th place
Match for 7th place
Match for 5th place
Bronze medal match
Final
27 July 2014 19:45 |
France | 53–57 | Russia |
Matosinhos Attendance: 2 500 Referees: Renaud Geller (BEL), Sasa Maricic (SRB), Sonia Teixeira (POR) |
Final standings
|
|
|
Team qualified for the 2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women | |
Team relegated to 2015 Division B |
References
- ^ "FIBA Europe 2014 youth championships draw". Archived from the original on 2014-07-25. Retrieved 2014-07-18.
- ^ a b "Competition system". Archived from the original on 2014-07-09. Retrieved 2014-07-18.
External links
- Official Site
- AllSportDB.com event page
- v
- t
- e
- Bulgaria 1965
- Italy 1967
- West Germany 1969
- Yugoslavia 1971
- Italy 1973
- Spain 1975
- Bulgaria 1977
- Italy 1979
- Hungary 1981
- Italy 1983
- Spain 1984
- Italy 1986
- Bulgaria 1988
- Spain 1990
- Greece 1992
- Bulgaria 1994
- Slovakia 1996
- Turkey 1998
- Poland 2000
- Slovenia 2002
- Slovakia 2004
- Hungary 2005
- Spain 2006
- Serbia 2007
- Slovakia 2008
- Sweden 2009
- Slovakia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Romania 2012
- Croatia 2013
- Portugal 2014
- Slovenia 2015
- Hungary 2016
- Hungary 2017
- Italy 2018
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2019
Greece 2020Greece 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Greece 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Portugal 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2005
- Italy 2006
- Romania 2007
- Macedonia 2008
- Israel 2009
- Romania 2010
- Hungary 2011
- Macedonia 2012
- Hungary 2013
- Romania 2014
- Romania 2015
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2016
- Ireland 2017
- Austria 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Austria 2020Austria 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Bulgaria 2022
- Bulgaria 2023
- Romania 2024