2012 PBA Governors' Cup
2012 PBA Governors' Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | May 20 – August 5, 2012 |
TV partner(s) | Sports5 – AKTV on IBC (Local) Aksyon TV International (International) |
Finals | |
Champions | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters |
Runners-up | B-Meg Llamados |
Awards | |
Best Player | Mark Caguioa (Barangay Ginebra Kings) |
Best Import | Jamelle Cornley (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) |
Finals MVP | Jeffrei Chan (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) |
PBA Governors' Cup chronology | |
< 2011 2013 > | |
PBA conference chronology | |
The 2012 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Governors' Cup, was the third and last conference of the 2011–12 PBA season. The tournament started on May 20 and culminated on August 5 with the Rain or Shine Elasto Painters team defeating the B-Meg Llamados team by 4 games to 3.
The tournament was an import-laden format, which allowed an import or a pure-foreign player for each team and with a height limit of 6-foot-5.
Format
The following format was observed for the duration of the conference:[1]
- Single-round robin eliminations; 9 games per team; Teams are then seeded by basis on win–loss records.
- The top six teams after the eliminations will advance to the semifinals. In case of a tie, a playoff will be held only for the #6 seed.
- Semifinals will be a single round-robin affair with the remaining six teams. Results from the eliminations will be carried over. A playoff incentive for a finals berth will be given to the team that will win at least four of their five semifinal games that does not finish within the top two. In case of a tie, a playoff will be held only for the #2 seed.
- The top two teams (or the #1 team and the winner of the playoff between team with at least 4 semifinal wins and the #2 team) will face each other in a best-of-seven championship series.
Elimination round
Team standings
Pos | Team
| W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 1 | .889 | — | Advance to semifinal round |
2 | B-Meg Llamados | 6 | 3 | .667 | 2 | |
3 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 5 | 4 | .556[a] | 3 | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 5 | 4 | .556[a] | 3 | |
5 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 5 | 4 | .556[a] | 3 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 5 | .444[b] | 4 | |
7 | Powerade Tigers | 4 | 5 | .444[b] | 4 | |
8 | Barako Bull Energy Cola | 4 | 5 | .444[b] | 4 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 2 | 7 | .222[c] | 6 | |
10 | Air21 Express | 2 | 7 | .222[c] | 6 |
Notes:
- ^ a b c Head-to-head differential: Talk 'N Text +18, Barangay Ginebra 0, Petron −18
- ^ a b c Head-to-head differential: Meralco +11, Barako Bull +8, Powerade −18; sixth seed playoffs: Powerade 99–95 Barako Bull, Meralco 94–86 Powerade
- ^ a b Head-to-head record: Alaska 1–0 Air21
Schedule
= Win; = OT win; = Loss; = OT loss
Results
Team | A21 | ALA | BMEG | BBE | BGK | MER | PBB | POW | ROS | TNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air21 Express | 80–110 | 78–91 | 100–109 | 85–103 | 77–106 | 97–98 | 128–121 | 92–106 | 97–86 | |
Alaska Aces | — | 61–77 | 104–84 | 81–90 | 95–100 | 94–107 | 97–114 | 100–107 | 72–80 | |
B-Meg Llamados | — | — | 95–90 | 96–88 | 88–83 | 80–92 | 110–98* | 94–100* | 72–89 | |
Barako Bull Energy | — | — | — | 91–102 | 81–79 | 111–107 | 106–101 | 90–100 | 89–109 | |
Barangay Ginebra Kings | — | — | — | — | 100–73 | 83–80 | 83–86 | 90–93 | 111–113 | |
Meralco Bolts | — | — | — | — | — | 88–101 | 91–78 | 77–81 | 105–99 | |
Petron Blaze Boosters | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97–83 | 82–103 | 87–102 | |
Powerade Tigers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 104–98 | 110–105 | |
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 92–90 | |
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Legend: Blue = left column team win; Red = top row team win.
Matches with lighter background shading were decided after overtime.
Sixth seed playoffs
Three teams were tied for sixth, with only one team advancing. The three teams were first ranked by head-to-head quotient, with the best team drawing a bye to the second round, and the two worst teams playing in the first round.
First round | Second round | |||||
Meralco Bolts | 94 | |||||
Barako Bull Energy | 95 | Powerade Tigers | 86 | |||
Powerade Tigers | 99 | |||||
First round
Second round
Semifinal round
Team standings
Source: PBA.ph Notes:
|
Source: PBA.ph Notes:
|
Schedule
Source: [citation needed] = Win; = OT win; = Loss; = OT loss | Results
Source: [citation needed] Legend: Blue = left column team win; Red = top row team win.
|
Finals berth playoff
Finals
Imports
The following is the list of imports, which had played for their respective teams at least once, with the returning imports in italics. Highlighted are the imports who stayed with their respective teams for the entire conference.
Team | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Air21 Express | Zach Graham | May 23 (vs. Ginebra) | June 29 (vs. Petron Blaze) | 2–7 |
Alaska Aces | Jason Forte | May 20 (vs. Rain or Shine) | June 27 (vs. Air21) | 2–7 |
B-Meg Llamados | Marqus Blakely | May 25 (vs. Rain or Shine) | August 5 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 13–9 |
Barako Bull Energy | Jamine Peterson | May 25 (vs. Powerade) | June 1 (vs. B-Meg) | 1–2 |
LeRoy Hickerson | June 8 (vs. Petron Blaze) | July 3 (vs. Powerade) | 3–3 | |
Barangay Ginebra Kings | Cedric Bozeman | May 23 (vs. Air21) | July 20 (vs. B-Meg) | 9–6 |
Meralco Bolts | Champ Oguchi | May 23 (vs. Talk 'N Text) | June 6 (vs. B-Meg) | 2–3 |
Mario West | June 10 (vs. Alaska) | July 15 (vs. Petron Blaze) | 5–5 | |
Petron Blaze Boosters | Eddie Basden | May 20 (vs. Powerade) | June 29 (vs. Air21) | 5–4 |
Marcus Faison | July 6 (vs. Rain or Shine) | July 15 (vs. Meralco) | 1–4 | |
Powerade Tigers | Rashad McCants | May 20 (vs. Petron Blaze) | May 25 (vs. Barako Bull) | 0–2 |
Omar Sneed | June 1 (vs. Alaska) | July 4 (vs. Meralco) | 5–4 | |
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | Jamelle Cornley | May 20 (vs. Alaska) | August 5 (vs. B-Meg) | 14–7 |
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | Paul Harris | May 23 (vs. Meralco) | July 18 (vs. Ginebra) | 8–6 |
Awards
Conference
- Best Player of the Conference: Mark Caguioa (Barangay Ginebra Kings)
- Best Import of the Conference: Jamelle Cornley (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
- Finals MVP: Jeffrei Chan (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
Players of the Week
Week | Player | Ref. |
---|---|---|
May 20–27 | Paul Lee (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) | [2] |
May 28 – June 3 | Gary David (Powerade Tigers) | [3] |
June 4–10 | Gary David (Powerade Tigers) | [4] |
June 11–17 | Jay Washington (Petron Blaze Boosters) | [5] |
June 18–24 | Jayson Castro (Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters) | [6] |
June 25 – July 1 | Paul Lee (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) | [7] |
July 2–8 | Mark Caguioa (Barangay Ginebra Kings) | [8] |
July 9–15 | Marc Pingris (B-Meg Llamados) | [9] |
July 16–22 | Jeffrei Chan (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) | [10] |
References
- ^ PBA reverts to old-school format for 2012 Governors’ Cup Archived 2012-05-21 at the Wayback Machine, InterAKTV, May 19, 2012
- ^ ANOTHER SIZZLING START FOR ROOKIE LEE, PBA.ph, May 28, 2012
- ^ HARD WORK TRULY PAYS OFF, PBA.ph, June 4, 2012
- ^ FIERY PACE, PBA.ph, June 11, 2012
- ^ RECOVERY ROUTE, PBA.ph, June 18, 2012
- ^ 'THE BLUR' DAZZLES TNT FOES, PBA.ph, June 25, 2012
- ^ LEE GUIDING E-PAINTERS TO SCALE NEW HEIGHTS, PBA.ph, July 2, 2012
- ^ THE SPARK SHOWING KINGS THE WAY, PBA.ph, July 9, 2012
- ^ EVERYWHERE AND ANYWHERE FOR LLAMADOS, PBA.ph, July 16, 2012
- ^ FROM PURE GUNNER TO ALL-AROUND PLAYER, PBA.ph, July 23, 2012
External links
- PBA.ph