Group 1 Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts Group 2 Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts Group 3 Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović ( Serbia) Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović ( Serbia) Group 4 Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts Referee: Elia Martínez ( Spain) Referee: Esther Azzopardi ( Malta) Referee: Elia Martínez ( Spain) Referee: Esther Azzopardi ( Malta) Group 5 Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts KÍ Klaksvík | 1–0 | Mosta | Purkhús 59' | Report | |
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi ( Cyprus) Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi ( Cyprus) Group 6 Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PK-35 Vantaa (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 7 | Slovan Bratislava | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 1 | +16 | 6 | Unia Racibórz | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 4 | Ada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 34 | −34 | 0 | Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts Referee: Lilach Asulin ( Israel) Slovan Bratislava | 0–1 | PK-35 Vantaa | | Report | Seppälä 76' |
Referee: Lilach Asulin ( Israel) Ada | 0–16 | Slovan Bratislava | | Report | Balážiková 6', 21' Mravíková 11', 44', 90+1' Klechová 12', 87' Šušková 14', 42', 50' Fecková 28', 35', 54', 78', 83' Vargovčiková 57' |
Group 7 Matches were played at Stelios Kyriakides Stadium, Paphos, at GSZ Stadium, Larnaca, and Tsirio Stadium, Limassol. Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan ( Poland) Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan ( Poland) Group 8 Source: [citation needed] (H) Hosts Referee: Knarik Grigoryan ( Armenia) Referee: Knarik Grigoryan ( Armenia) Ranking of group runners-up The two best runners-up also qualify for the round of 32. The match against the fourth-placed team in the group does not count for the purposes of the runners-up table. The tie-breakers in this ranking are: - Higher number of points obtained
- Superior goal difference
- Higher number of goals scored
- Higher number of club coefficient points
- Fair play conduct in all group matches
Source: [citation needed] Debutants Peamount and 2004–05 quarter-finalists Bobruichanka qualified for the round of 32 as best runners-up.[9] Knockout-stage Bracket As there were two draws, one for Round of 32 and 16 and another draw for the Quarter-finals to the final, the bracket has been created in retrospect. Round of 32 Of the 32 teams that will participate in this round, 22 are directly qualified, and the last 10 qualify from the qualification groups above. Eight as group winners, and two as the best runners-up. When determining the best runners-up, matches against the fourth placed team in the group is not taken into account.[10] 16 seeded teams will be drawn against 16 unseeded teams. The title holder is the number 1 seed all other are seeded by their UEFA coefficient.[11] The following teams are qualified for the round of 32. The round of 32 and round of 16 were drawn on 23 August 2011 at UEFA headquarters. In the round of 32 no teams from the same country could be drawn against each other, same with teams from the same qualifying group. A change made to last year, when Breiðablik UBK and FCF Juvisy met in qualifying and the round of 32. There are no restrictions to the round of 16.[12] Seeded teams play their second leg at home. First leg Referee: Gordana Kuzmanović ( Serbia) Referee: Knarik Grigoryan ( Armenia) Referee: Natalia Avdonchenko ( Russia) Second leg Referee: Esther Azzopardi ( Malta) Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan ( Poland) Referee: Séverine Zinck ( France) Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi ( Cyprus) Referee: Silvia Tea Spinelli ( Italy) Round of 16 - Notes
- Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.
First leg Referee: Silvia Tea Spinelli ( Italy) Second leg Referee: Esther Azzopardi ( Malta) Quarter-finals The draw for the quarterfinals was held on 17 November 2011.[61] Matches were played on 14–15 March 2012 and 21–22 March 2012. First leg Referee: Silvia Tea Spinelli ( Italy) Second leg Semi-finals First leg Referee: Silvia Tea Spinelli ( Italy) Second leg Final Top goalscorers Source:[75] Round and draw dates UEFA has scheduled the competition as follows.[76] Round | Draw | First leg | Second leg | Qualifying round | 23 June 2011 | 11–16 August 2011 | Round of 32 | 23 August 2011 | 28–29 September 2011 | 5–6 October 2011 | Round of 16 | 2–3 November 2011 | 9–10 November 2011 | Quarterfinal | 17 November 2011 | 14–15 March 2012 | 21–22 March 2012 | Semifinal | 14–15 April 2012 | 21–22 April 2012 | Final | 17 May 2012 | References - ^ uefa.com. "Women's international match dates" (PDF). Retrieved 18 October 2010.
- ^ "Munich's Olympiastadion to stage final". UEFA. 30 January 2012. Retrieved 30 January 2012.
- ^ "Lyon lead record Women's Champions League entry". UEFA. 15 June 2011. Retrieved 16 June 2011.
- ^ "Women's qualifying round draw live on UEFA.com". UEFA. 17 June 2011. Retrieved 23 June 2011.
- ^ uefa.com. "Accesslist for the UEFA Women's Champions League 2011/12" (PDF). Retrieved 18 October 2010.
- ^ uefa.com. "UEFA Women's Champions League Places for the 2011/12 season" (PDF). Retrieved 18 October 2010.
- ^ "Everton, Arsenal to meet as Potsdam reach final" (in German). UEFA. 28 February 2011. Retrieved 23 March 2011.
- ^ "Rayo Vallecano handed Slovenia trip in qualifying round". UEFA. 23 June 2011. Retrieved 23 June 2011.
- ^ "Peamount and Bobruichanka complete last 32". UEFA. 17 August 2011. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
- ^ "Regulations of the UEFA Women's Champions League 2011/2012" (PDF). UEFA. Retrieved 14 August 2011.
- ^ "UEFA coefficient of all CL participants" (PDF). UEFA. Retrieved 14 August 2011.
- ^ "Knockout contenders set for draw". UEFA. 22 August 2011. Retrieved 23 August 2011.
- ^ "Liège vs. Brøndby – 27 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-27. Retrieved 2011-09-27.
- ^ "Tel Aviv vs. Torres – 27 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-27. Retrieved 2011-09-27.
- ^ "SShVSM-Kairat Almaty vs. Neulengbach – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Olimpia Cluj vs. Olympique Lyon – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Apollon Limassol vs. Sparta Prague – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "PK-35 vs. Rayo Vallecano – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Osijek – Göteborg – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Thór / KA vs. Turbine Potsdam". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Twente vs. Rossiyanka". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Stabæk vs. Frankfurt – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-28.
- ^ "YB Frauen – Fortuna Hjørring – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Peamount United vs. Paris Saint-Germain – 28 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-28. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Bobruichanka vs. Arsenal – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Bristol vs. Voronezh – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Glasgow vs. Valur – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Tavagnacco vs. Malmö – 29 September 2011". Soccerway. 2011-09-29. Retrieved 2011-09-29.
- ^ "Torres vs. Tel Aviv – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Frankfurt vs. Stabæk – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Paris vs. Peamount – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Arsenal vs. Bobruichanka – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Voronezh vs. Bristol – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Prague vs. Limassol – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Hjørring vs. Frauen – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Lyon vs. Cluj – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Potsdam vs. Þór – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Neulengbach vs. Almaty – 5 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-05. Retrieved 2011-10-05.
- ^ "Rossiyanka vs. Twente – 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved 2011-10-06.
- ^ "Valur vs. Glasgow – 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved 2011-10-06.
- ^ "Brøndby vs. Liège – 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved 2011-10-06.
- ^ "Vallecano vs. Pallokerho – 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved 2011-10-06.
- ^ "Malmö vs. Tavagnacco – 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved 2011-10-06.
- ^ "Göteborg vs. Osijek – 6 October 2011". Soccerway. 2011-10-06. Retrieved 2011-10-06.
- ^ "Frankfurt vs. Paris – 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved 2011-11-02.
- ^ "Potsdam vs. Glasgow – 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved 2011-11-02.
- ^ "Brøndby vs. Torres – 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved 2011-11-02.
- ^ "Neulengbach vs. Malmö – 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved 2011-11-02.
- ^ "Hjørring vs. Göteborg – 2 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-02. Retrieved 2011-11-02.
- ^ "Praha vs. Lyon – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-03. Retrieved 2011-11-03.
- ^ "Voronezh vs. Rossiyanka – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-03. Retrieved 2011-11-03.
- ^ "Vallecano vs. Arsenal – 3 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-03. Retrieved 2011-11-03.
- ^ "Arsenal vs. Vallecano – 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved 2011-11-09.
- ^ "Rossiyanka vs. Voronezh – 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved 2011-11-09.
- ^ "Lyon vs. Praha – 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved 2011-11-09.
- ^ "Torres vs. Brøndby – 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved 2011-11-09.
- ^ "Paris vs. Frankfurt – 9 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-09. Retrieved 2011-11-09.
- ^ "Malmö vs. Neulengbach – 10 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-10. Retrieved 2011-11-10.
- ^ "Göteborg vs. Hjørring – 10 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-10. Retrieved 2011-11-10.
- ^ "Glasgow vs. Potsdam – 10 November 2011". Soccerway. 2011-11-10. Retrieved 2011-11-10.
- ^ "Lyon given difficult route in draw". UEFA. 17 November 2011. Retrieved 17 November 2011.
- ^ "Arsenal vs. Göteborg – 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved 2012-03-14.
- ^ "Potsdam vs. Rossiyanka – 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved 2012-03-14.
- ^ "Lyon vs. Brøndby – 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved 2012-03-14.
- ^ "Malmö vs. Frankfurt – 14 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-14. Retrieved 2012-03-14.
- ^ "Frankfurt vs. Malmö – 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved 2012-03-21.
- ^ "Brøndby vs. Lyon – 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved 2012-03-21.
- ^ "Göteborg vs. Arsenal – 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved 2012-03-21.
- ^ "Rossiyanka vs. Potsdam – 21 March 2012". Soccerway. 2012-03-21. Retrieved 2012-03-21.
- ^ "Arsenal vs. Frankfurt – 15 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-15. Retrieved 2012-04-15.
- ^ "Lyon vs. Potsdam – 15 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-15. Retrieved 2012-04-15.
- ^ "Frankfurt vs. Arsenal – 21 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-21. Retrieved 2012-04-21.
- ^ "Potsdam vs. Lyon – 22 April 2012". Soccerway. 2012-04-22. Retrieved 2012-04-22.
- ^ "Lyon vs. Frankfurt – 17 May 2012". Soccerway. 2012-05-17. Retrieved 2012-05-17.
- ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Top Scores". UEFA.com. UEFA. Retrieved 17 May 2012.
- ^ uefa.com (24 March 2011). "Next season". Retrieved 13 April 2011.
External links |