2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Switzerland Denmark |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 14–20 December 2008 15–21 December 2008 |
Teams | 12 |
The 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division I was a pair of international ice hockey tournaments organized by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Division I represents the second level of the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The winners of each group were promoted to the Top Division for the 2010 IIHF World U20 Championship, while the last-placed teams in each group were relegated to the 2010 Division II.
Group A
The Group A tournament was played in Herisau, Switzerland, from 14 to 20 December 2008.[1]
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Switzerland | Hosts; placed 9th in Top Division last year and were relegated. |
Belarus | Placed 2nd in Division I (Group B) last year. |
Slovenia | Placed 3rd in Division I (Group B) last year. |
Poland | Placed 4th in Division I (Group A) last year. |
France | Placed 5th in Division I (Group B) last year. |
Estonia | Placed 1st in Division II (Group B) last year and were promoted. |
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (H) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 7 | +24 | 15 | Promoted to the 2010 Top Division |
2 | Belarus | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 7 | +32 | 12 | |
3 | France | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 17 | +16 | 9 | |
4 | Slovenia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 6 | |
5 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 23 | −16 | 3 | |
6 | Estonia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 76 | −70 | 0 | Relegated to the 2010 Division II |
(H) Host
Match results
All times are local (Central European Time – UTC+1).
14 December 2008 13:00 | France | 2–1 (1–0, 1–0, 0–1) | Slovenia | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
14 December 2008 16:30 | Estonia | 1–12 (0–7, 1–2, 0–3) | Switzerland | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
14 December 2008 20:00 | Poland | 0–4 (0–1, 0–1, 0–2) | Belarus | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
15 December 2008 16:30 | Slovenia | 22–2 (9–1, 9–1, 4–0) | Estonia | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
15 December 2008 20:00 | Switzerland | 5–1 (3–1, 0–0, 2–0) | Poland | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
16 December 2008 16:30 | Belarus | 8–2 (1–1, 3–0, 4–1) | France | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
17 December 2008 13:00 | Estonia | 2–4 (0–0, 0–2, 2–2) | Poland | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
17 December 2008 16:30 | Belarus | 7–2 (0–0, 4–1, 3–1) | Slovenia | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
17 December 2008 20:00 | Switzerland | 6–2 (3–1, 1–1, 2–0) | France | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
18 December 2008 20:00 | Slovenia | 2–6 (1–2, 1–1, 0–3) | Switzerland | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 16:30 | Poland | 2–8 (0–3, 0–4, 2–1) | France | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 20:00 | Belarus | 19–1 (5–1, 6–0, 8–0) | Estonia | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
20 December 2008 13:00 | Slovenia | 4–0 (2–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Poland | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
20 December 2008 16:30 | France | 19–0 (5–0, 8–0, 6–0) | Estonia | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
20 December 2008 20:00 | Switzerland | 2–1 (1–1, 0–0, 1–0) | Belarus | Sportzentrum Herisau, Herisau |
Game reference |
---|
Group B
The Group B tournament was played in Aalborg, Denmark, from 15 to 21 December 2008.[2]
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Denmark | Hosts; placed 10th in Top Division last year and were relegated. |
Austria | Placed 2nd in Division I (Group A) last year. |
Norway | Placed 3rd in Division I (Group A) last year. |
Hungary | Placed 4th in Division I (Group B) last year. |
Ukraine | Placed 5th in Division I (Group A) last year. |
Italy | Placed 1st in Division II (Group A) last year and were promoted. |
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 9 | +19 | 13 | Promoted to the 2010 Top Division |
2 | Denmark (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 12 | |
3 | Norway | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 8 | |
4 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 8 | |
5 | Ukraine | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 3 | |
6 | Hungary | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 1 | Relegated to the 2010 Division II |
(H) Host
Match results
All times are local (Central European Time – UTC+1).
15 December 2008 13:15 | Ukraine | 2–4 (0–1, 1–2, 1–1) | Norway | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
15 December 2008 16:45 | Hungary | 2–6 (2–1, 0–5, 0–0) | Austria | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
15 December 2008 20:15 | Italy | 1–2 (0–0, 0–1, 1–1) | Denmark | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
16 December 2008 13:15 | Austria | 6–2 (1–0, 2–2, 3–0) | Ukraine | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
16 December 2008 16:45 | Norway | 4–1 (1–0, 2–0, 1–1) | Italy | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
16 December 2008 20:15 | Denmark | 5–2 (2–0, 1–1, 2–1) | Hungary | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
18 December 2008 13:15 | Italy | 8–2 (2–1, 3–0, 3–1) | Hungary | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
18 December 2008 16:45 | Austria | 7–0 (2–0, 2–0, 3–0) | Norway | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
18 December 2008 20:15 | Denmark | 2–0 (0–0, 1–0, 1–0) | Ukraine | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 13:15 | Austria | 1–2 OT (0–0, 0–1, 1–0) OT: 0–1 | Italy | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 16:45 | Hungary | 2–5 (0–1, 2–1, 0–3) | Ukraine | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 20:15 | Norway | 2–4 (1–3, 0–0, 1–1) | Denmark | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
21 December 2008 13:15 | Norway | 4–3 GWS (1–1, 1–2, 1–0) OT: 0–0, GWS: 1–0 | Hungary | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
21 December 2008 16:45 | Ukraine | 1–2 (0–0, 1–1, 0–1) | Italy | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
21 December 2008 20:15 | Denmark | 3–8 (0–0, 2–3, 1–5) | Austria | Aalborg Arena, Aalborg |
Game reference |
---|
See also
- 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
- 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
- 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II
- 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
References
External links
- Official website of IIHF
- v
- t
- e
- Soviet Union 1974 (unofficial)
- Canada 1975 (unofficial)
- Finland 1976 (unofficial)
- Czechoslovakia 1977
- Canada 1978
- Sweden 1979
- Finland 1980
- West Germany 1981
- United States/Canada 1982
- Soviet Union 1983
- Sweden 1984
- Finland 1985
- Canada 1986
- Czechoslovakia 1987
- Soviet Union 1988
- United States 1989
- Finland 1990
- Canada 1991
- Germany 1992
- Sweden 1993
- Czech Republic 1994
- Canada 1995
- United States 1996
- Switzerland 1997
- Finland 1998
- Canada 1999
- Sweden 2000
- Russia 2001
- Czech Republic 2002
- Canada 2003
- Finland 2004
- United States 2005
- Canada 2006
- Sweden 2007
- Czech Republic 2008
- Canada 2009
- Canada 2010
- United States 2011
- Canada 2012
- Russia 2013
- Sweden 2014
- Canada 2015
- Finland 2016
- Canada 2017
- United States 2018
- Canada 2019
- Czech Republic 2020
- Canada 2021
- Canada 2022
- Canada 2023
- Sweden 2024
- Canada 2025
- United States 2026