2003 UK local government election
Elections to Tynedale District Council were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party took overall control over the council.[1]
Election Result
Tynedale Local Election Result 2003 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 27 | | | +5 | 51.9 | 48.4 | 13,005 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 11 | | | +1 | 21.2 | 22.3 | 5,978 | |
| Labour | 9 | | | -5 | 17.3 | 18.8 | 5,044 | |
| Independent | 5 | | | -1 | 9.6 | 10.5 | 2,824 | |
10 Conservative, 2 Labour and 1 Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.
Ward results
Acomb Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Wrigley | 289 | 67.5 | |
| Indepence Party (UK) | Keith Laidlow | 139 | 32.5 | |
Majority | 150 | 35.0 | |
Turnout | 428 | | |
Allendale (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Horncastle | unopposed | | |
| Conservative | Margaret Stonehouse | unopposed | | |
Bellingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank Mattinson | 349 | 68.4 | |
| Independent | James Brownbridge | 161 | 31.6 | |
Majority | 188 | 36.8 | |
Turnout | 510 | | |
Broomhaugh and Riding Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Latham | 265 | 59.8 | |
| Conservative | Andreas Christofides | 178 | 40.2 | |
Majority | 87 | 19.6 | |
Turnout | 443 | | |
Chollerton with Whittington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Heslop | unopposed | | |
Corbridge (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | William Grigg | 638 | | |
| Conservative | Jean Fearon | 597 | | |
| Conservative | Kenneth Warwick | 503 | | |
| Conservative | Jeffrey Wilkinson | 487 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Austin Winstanley | 463 | | |
Turnout | 2,688 | | |
East Tynedale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fiona Hunter | 267 | 56.6 | |
| Labour | Paul Kelly | 205 | 43.4 | |
Majority | 62 | 13.2 | |
Turnout | 472 | | |
Hadrian (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Sharp | 545 | | |
| Conservative | Valerie Gibson | 475 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Birley | 206 | | |
Turnout | 1,226 | | |
Haltwhistle (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Hardy | 623 | | |
| Independent | John Watson | 495 | | |
| Independent | Susan Sim | 484 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Wilson | 480 | | |
| Labour | Ian McMinn | 471 | | |
Turnout | 2,553 | | |
Haydon (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Smith | 336 | | |
| Independent | Stanley Mitchell | 306 | | |
| Labour | Michael Thorpe | 173 | | |
Turnout | 815 | | |
Hexham Gilesgate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barry Pickering | unopposed | | |
Hexham Hencotes (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Lynch | 482 | | |
| Conservative | Jill Soulsby | 436 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Flaws | 398 | | |
| Labour | Wendy Dale | 395 | | |
| Independent | George Ferguson | 378 | | |
| Conservative | Norman Wicks | 361 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Victor Ball | 301 | | |
Turnout | 2,751 | | |
Hexham Leazes (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Kennedy | 633 | | |
| Conservative | Henry Herron | 581 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Moss | 561 | | |
| Conservative | Maureen Milne | 543 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Way | 499 | | |
Turnout | 2,817 | | |
Hexham Priestpopple (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ingrid Whale | 697 | | |
| Conservative | Matthew Donnelly | 646 | | |
| Conservative | John Lambert | 523 | | |
| Labour | Philip Clark | 418 | | |
Turnout | 2,284 | | |
Humshaugh and Wall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alexander Kerr | unopposed | | |
Ovingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul MacDonald | 239 | 75.9 | |
| Conservative | Clare Martell | 76 | 24.1 | |
Majority | 163 | 51.8 | |
Turnout | 315 | | |
Prudhoe Castle (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony Reid | 223 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald Caldwell | 187 | | |
| Conservative | Allan Ford | 103 | | |
| Conservative | Gary Milburn | 90 | | |
Turnout | 603 | | |
Prudhoe North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Garrett | unopposed | | |
| Labour | David Shaw | unopposed | | |
Prudhoe South (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lorna Garrett | 425 | | |
| Labour | Glenn Simpson | 399 | | |
| Labour | Eileen Burt | 381 | | |
| Conservative | Catherine Speight | 271 | | |
| Conservative | Susan Cresswell | 194 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Heather | 184 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donald Smith | 114 | | |
Turnout | 1,968 | | |
Prudhoe West (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Bradbury | 289 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donna Bradbury | 285 | | |
| Labour | Jennifer McGee | 232 | | |
| Labour | John Grigor | 201 | | |
| Conservative | Astrid Mitchell | 70 | | |
| Conservative | Tracy Warhurst-Walker | 57 | | |
Turnout | 1,134 | | |
Redesdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Corbett | unopposed | | |
Sandhoe with Dilston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert Fearon | 190 | 60.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert MacFarlane | 122 | 39.1 | |
Majority | 68 | 21.8 | |
Turnout | 312 | | |
Slaley and Hexhamshire Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Massey | 343 | 78.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Williams | 92 | 21.1 | |
Majority | 251 | 57.8 | |
Turnout | 435 | | |
South Tynedale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Adamson | unopposed | | |
Stocksfield with Mickley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Dale | 1,064 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Collins | 793 | | |
| Conservative | Eileen Drew | 761 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Rowlands | 367 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Darren Levitt | 349 | | |
Turnout | 3,334 | | |
Upper North Tyne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Walton | unopposed | | |
Wanney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janet Somerville | unopposed | | |
Warden and Newbrough Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Forster | unopposed | | |
Wark Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Flora Hewitson | 288 | 79.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Billany | 74 | 20.4 | |
Majority | 114 | 59.2 | |
Turnout | 362 | | |
West Tynedale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Hutchinson | unopposed | | |
Wylam (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Philip Brooks | 712 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Appleby | 454 | | |
| Labour | Jeffrey Leetham | 178 | | |
| Conservative | Valerie Armstrong | 135 | | |
| Conservative | Christine Hanley | 95 | | |
Turnout | 1,574 | | |
References