2000 IIHF World U18 Championships
International ice hockey competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Switzerland |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | April 14–24, 2000 |
Teams | 10 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Finland (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Russia |
Third place | Sweden |
Fourth place | Switzerland |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 31 |
Goals scored | 216 (6.97 per game) |
Attendance | 33,988 (1,096 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Yegor Shastin (11 points) |
The 2000 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Kloten and Weinfelden, Switzerland. The championships ran between April 14 and April 24, 2000. Games were played at Eishalle Schluefweg in Kloten and Sportanlage Güttingersreuti in Weinfelden. Finland defeated Russia 3–1 in the final to win the gold medal, while Sweden defeated Switzerland 7–1 to capture the bronze medal.
Championship results
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 5 | +16 | 8 |
2 | Switzerland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 12 | +6 | 6 |
3 | Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 4 |
4 | Germany | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 1 |
5 | Ukraine | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 24 | −18 | 1 |
Source: IIHF
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 4 | +29 | 8 |
2 | Finland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 6 |
3 | Slovakia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 4 |
4 | United States | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Belarus | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 45 | −41 | 0 |
Source: IIHF
Relegation Round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 5 |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 4 |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 3 |
4 | Belarus | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 27 | −23 | 0 |
Source: IIHF
Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:
- April 18, 2000: Ukraine 4–4 Germany
- April 18, 2000: Belarus 1–9 United States
Final round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
B1 | Russia | 4 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Switzerland | 3 | A2 | Switzerland | 1 | |||||||||
B3 | Slovakia | 0 | B1 | Russia | 1 | |||||||||
B2 | Finland | 3 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Sweden | 2 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Finland | 3 | B2 | Finland | 4 | |||||||||
A3 | Czech Republic | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
A1 | Sweden | 7 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Switzerland | 1 |
Quarterfinals
April 21, 2000 | Switzerland | 3–0 | Slovakia | Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten Attendance: 3,177 |
April 21, 2000 | Finland | 3–0 | Czech Republic | Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten Attendance: 968 |
Semifinals
April 22, 2000 | Sweden | 2–4 | Finland | Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten Attendance: 864 |
April 22, 2000 | Russia | 4–1 | Switzerland | Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten Attendance: 4,131 |
Fifth place game
April 24, 2000 | Slovakia | 4–3 (SO) | Czech Republic | Sportanlage Güttingersreuti, Weinfelden Attendance: 300 |
Bronze medal game
April 24, 2000 | Sweden | 7–1 | Switzerland | Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten Attendance: 3,633 |
Gold medal game
April 24, 2000 | Russia | 1–3 | Finland | Eishalle Schluefweg, Kloten Attendance: 3,288 |
Final standings
Rk. | Team |
---|---|
Finland | |
Russia | |
Sweden | |
4 | Switzerland |
5 | Slovakia |
6 | Czech Republic |
7 | Germany |
8 | United States |
9 | Ukraine |
10 | Belarus |
Belarus is relegated to Division I for the 2001 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Scoring leaders
Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yegor Shastin | Russia | 6 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 4 |
Sven Helfenstein | Switzerland | 7 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2 |
Jens Karlsson | Sweden | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 20 |
Marian Gaborik | Slovakia | 6 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 |
Tuomo Ruutu | Finland | 7 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
Martin Samuelsson | Sweden | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 |
Alexandr Svitov | Russia | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 |
Janne Jokila | Finland | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 |
Pavel Vorobiev | Russia | 6 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 10 |
Thibaut Monnet | Switzerland | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Source: IIHF [1]
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Player | Country | MINS | GA | Sv% | GAA | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kari Lehtonen | Finland | 307:11 | 9 | 96.30 | 1.76 | 1 |
Travis Weber | United States | 150:39 | 2 | 96.00 | 0.80 | 1 |
Andrei Medvedev | Russia | 180:00 | 4 | 95.60 | 1.33 | 0 |
Sergei Mylnikov | Russia | 180:00 | 4 | 95.12 | 1.33 | 1 |
Henrik Lundqvist | Sweden | 240:00 | 9 | 93.88 | 2.25 | 0 |
Source: IIHF[2]
Group B
First round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | JPN | NOR | ITA | DEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 5 | 3–2 | 3–3 | 3–0 | ||
2 | Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 4 | 2–3 | 8–1 | 9–4 | ||
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 3 | 3–3 | 1–8 | 5–4 | ||
4 | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 0 | 0–3 | 4–9 | 4–5 |
Source: IIHF
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | AUT | LAT | POL | FRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 5 | 3–3 | 5–4 | 6–1 | ||
2 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 4 | 3–3 | 4–4 | 5–3 | ||
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 4–5 | 4–4 | 5–4 | ||
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 0 | 1–6 | 3–5 | 4–5 |
Source: IIHF
Final round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | DEN | ITA | POL | FRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 12 | +6 | 4 | (4–5) | 9–4 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 4 | (5–4) | 2–3 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 4 | 4–9 | 3–2 | (5–4) | ||
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 0 | 3–5 | 1–4 | (4–5) |
Source: IIHF
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | NOR | AUT | LAT | JPN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 4 | 3–2 | 5–2 | (2–3) | ||
2 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 3 | 2–3 | (3–3) | 5–2 | ||
3 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 2–5 | (3–3) | 5–2 | ||
4 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 2 | (3–2) | 2–5 | 2–5 |
Source: IIHF
Final ranking
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Norway |
2 | Austria |
3 | Latvia |
4 | Japan |
5 | Denmark |
6 | Italy |
7 | Poland |
8 | France |
European Championships Division I
First round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | EST | HUN | LTU | ESP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estonia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 6 | 6–5 | 7–1 | 8–1 | ||
2 | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 13 | +11 | 4 | 5–6 | 9–3 | 10–4 | ||
3 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 23 | −9 | 2 | 1–7 | 3–9 | 10–7 | ||
4 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 28 | −16 | 0 | 1–8 | 4–10 | 7–10 |
Source: IIHF
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | KAZ | SLO | GBR | ROM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 5 | +27 | 6 | 6–4 | 8–0 | 18–1 | ||
2 | Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 4 | 4–6 | 8–3 | 9–0 | ||
3 | Great Britain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 2 | 0–8 | 3–8 | 7–2 | ||
4 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 34 | −31 | 0 | 1–18 | 0–9 | 2–7 |
Source: IIHF
Placing round
7th place | ||||||
24 March 2000 | Maribor | Romania | – | Spain | 7:2 (2:0,4:1,1:1) | |
5th place | ||||||
24 March 2000 | Maribor | Great Britain | – | Lithuania | 5:4 n.P. (1:2,2:1,1:1,0:0,1:0) | |
3rd place | ||||||
24 March 2000 | Maribor | Slovenia | – | Hungary | 13:0 (4:0,4:0,5:0) | |
Final | ||||||
24 March 2000 | Maribor | Kazakhstan | – | Estonia | 4:2 (1:1,2:1,1:0) |
European Championships Division II Qualification
Group A (in Reykjavík, Iceland)
26 November 1999 | Reykjavík | Iceland | – | Ireland | 13:2 (2:0,7:0,4:2) | |
27 November 1999 | Reykjavík | Iceland | – | Ireland | 12:3 (3:0,2:3,7:0) |
Group B (in Sofia, Bulgaria)
4 March 2000 | Sofia | South Africa | – | Turkey | 3:1 (0:0,1:1,2:0) |
European Championships Division II
First round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | CRO | BUL | LUX | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0 | +38 | 4 | 18–0 | 20–0 | ||
2 | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 20 | −17 | 2 | 0–18 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 23 | −21 | 0 | 0–20 | 2–3 |
Source: IIHF
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | YUG | ISR | ISL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 4 | 8–6 | 5–4 | ||
2 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 6–8 | 4–2 | ||
3 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 0 | 4–5 | 2–4 |
Source: IIHF
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | NED | BEL | RSA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 4 | 3–1 | 9–2 | ||
2 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 2 | 1–3 | 7–1 | ||
3 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 0 | 2–9 | 1–7 |
Source: IIHF
Placing round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | RSA | LUX | ISL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 | 3–1 | 3–3 | ||
2 | Luxembourg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 2 | 1–3 | 8–5 | ||
3 | Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 1 | 3–3 | 5–8 |
Source: IIHF
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | BEL | ISR | BUL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 4 | 5–3 | 8–0 | ||
2 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 2 | 3–5 | 7–4 | ||
3 | Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 0 | 0–8 | 4–7 |
Source: IIHF
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | CRO | NED | YUG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 4 | 8–2 | 11–4 | ||
2 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 2 | 2–8 | 8–1 | ||
3 | Yugoslavia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 19 | −14 | 0 | 4–11 | 1–8 |
Source: IIHF
References
External links
- Official results and statistics from the International Ice Hockey Federation
- Championship
- v
- t
- e
Current champions (2024): Canada
- Germany 1999
- Switzerland 2000
- Finland 2001
- Slovakia 2002
- Russia 2003
- Belarus 2004
- Czech Republic 2005
- Sweden 2006
- Finland 2007
- Russia 2008
- United States 2009
- Belarus 2010
- Germany 2011
- Czech Republic 2012
- Russia 2013
- Finland 2014
- Switzerland 2015
- United States 2016
- Slovakia 2017
- Russia 2018
- Sweden 2019
United States 2020- United States 2021
- Germany 2022
- Switzerland 2023
- Finland 2024
- Predecessor: IIHF European Junior Championships (1967–1998)