1973 in Soviet football
41st season of competitive football in the Soviet Union
Season | 1973 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
Top League | Ararat Yerevan | |||
First League | Chernomorets Odessa | |||
Second League | Uralmash Sverdlovsk | |||
Soviet Cup | Ararat Yerevan | |||
|
The 1973 Soviet football championship was the 41st seasons of competitive football in the Soviet Union and the 35th among teams of sports societies and factories. Ararat Yerevan won the championship becoming the Soviet domestic champions for the first time.
Honours
Competition | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Top League | Ararat Yerevan (1) | Dinamo Kiev |
First League | Chernomorets Odessa (2) | Nistru Kishinev |
Second League | Uralmash Sverdlovsk | Tavriya Simferopol |
Soviet Cup | Ararat Yerevan (1) | Dinamo Kiev |
Notes = Number in parentheses is the times that club has won that honour. * indicates new record for competition
Soviet Union football championship
Top League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PKW | PKL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ararat Yerevan (C) | 30 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 52 | 26 | +26 | 39 | Qualification for European Cup first round |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 30 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 44 | 23 | +21 | 36 | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round |
3 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 43 | 30 | +13 | 33 | Qualification for UEFA Cup first round |
4 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 31 | |
5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 30 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 42 | 33 | +9 | 31 | |
6 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 30 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 31 | |
7 | Zarya Voroshilovgrad | 30 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 38 | 26 | +12 | 29 | |
8 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 30 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 26 | |
9 | Kairat Alma-Ata | 30 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 25 | 37 | −12 | 26 | |
10 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 33 | 36 | −3 | 25 | |
11 | Zenit Leningrad | 30 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 35 | −2 | 21 | |
12 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 30 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 37 | 44 | −7 | 20 | |
13 | Torpedo Moscow | 30 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 37 | −9 | 19 | |
14 | Karpaty Lviv | 30 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 28 | 48 | −20 | 19 | |
15 | Dinamo Minsk (R) | 30 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 36 | −15 | 17 | Relegation to First League |
16 | SKA Rostov-on-Don (R) | 30 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 19 | 43 | −24 | 11 |
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: Drawn matches decided by penalties, the winners obtaining 1 point, the losers 0.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: Drawn matches decided by penalties, the winners obtaining 1 point, the losers 0.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated
First League
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | PKW | PKL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Chernomorets Odessa | 38 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 83 | 38 | +45 | 52 | Promoted |
2 | MDA | Nistru Kishinev | 38 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 71 | 35 | +36 | 52 | |
3 | RUS | Lokomotiv Moskva | 38 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 47 | 32 | +15 | 46[a] | |
4 | AZE | Neftchi Baku | 38 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 58 | 43 | +15 | 39[a] | |
5 | RUS | Metallurg Lipetsk | 38 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 42 | 38 | +4 | 35[b] | |
6 | UKR | Metallurg Zaporozhye | 38 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 62 | 53 | +9 | 34 | |
7 | RUS | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 38 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 48 | 41 | +7 | 34 | |
8 | RUS | Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev | 38 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 46 | 51 | −5 | 34 | |
9 | GEO | Torpedo Kutaisi | 38 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 40 | 46 | −6 | 34 | |
10 | UKR | Spartak Ivano-Frankovsk | 38 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 40 | 54 | −14 | 33[b] | |
11 | RUS | Zvezda Perm | 38 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 50 | 52 | −2 | 32 | |
12 | RUS | Textilshchik Ivanovo | 38 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 41 | 46 | −5 | 32 | |
13 | TKM | Stroitel Ashkhabad | 38 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 46 | 58 | −12 | 32 | |
14 | TJK | Pamir Dushanbe | 38 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 50 | 44 | +6 | 31 | |
15 | RUS | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 38 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 42 | 46 | −4 | 30[b] | |
16 | RUS | Spartak Nalchik[c] | 38 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 46 | 61 | −15 | 30 | |
17 | RUS | Spartak Orjonikidze | 38 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 29 | 44 | −15 | 30 | |
18 | KAZ | Shakhtyor Karaganda | 38 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 42 | 60 | −18 | 28 | Relegated |
19 | UKR | Metallist Kharkov | 38 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 34 | 50 | −16 | 27 | |
20 | KGZ | Alga Frunze | 38 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 22 | 49 | 54 | −5 | 14 |
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b -
- ^ a b c +
- ^ Spartak Nalchik was called Avtomobilist.
Second League (finals)
[Nov 4-20, Sochi]
Pos | Rep | Team | Pld | W | PKW | PKL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | UralMash Sverdlovsk | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 9[a] | Promoted |
2 | UKR | Tavria Simferopol | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 8 | |
3 | RUS | Kuban Krasnodar | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 | |
4 | RUS | Iskra Smolensk | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 6 | |
5 | RUS | Spartak Kostroma | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 6 | |
6 | RUS | Sibiryak Bratsk | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 | |
7 | KAZ | Traktor Pavlodar | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0[b] |
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:
Notes:
Top goalscorers
Top League
- Oleg Blokhin (Dinamo Kiev) – 18 goals
First League
- Anatoliy Shepel (Chernomorets Odessa) – 38 goals
References
External links
- 1973 Soviet football championship. RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
Seasons in Soviet football
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992